This document is
[…] standards of professional conduct required of members of the State Bar of California, including
those set forth in the State Bar Act (Bus. & Prof. Code, §§ 6000 et seq.) and the Rules of
Professional Conduct. (See, e.g., N.D. Cal. Local Rule 11-4; C.D. Cal. Local Rule 83-3.1.2.)
Several of these standards of professional conduct set forth legal requirements and prohibitions
that may serve as predicate violations for a UCL claim alleging “unlawful” business practices
and, at the same time, are exempt from California’s litigation privilege.
1. Business & Professions Code § 6128(a): Attorney Deceit and Collusion
109. Business and Professions Code section 6128, subdivision (a) states that “[e]very
attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who…[i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to
any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, §
6128(a).) Any attorney who knowingly makes, adopts, or approves a false statement in a legal
filing or as part of litigation, or knowingly consents to another person making, adopting, or