This document is
[…] are false. And finally, the People’s investigation has revealed multiple individual cases in which
the Defendants have made demonstrably false standing allegations in Serial Filer cases. Each of
these facts is evidence that collectively prove Defendants intentionally use or consent to the use
of false standing allegations to maintain their scheme of deceiving the courts and businesses they
sue into believing they have federal standing, as necessary to evade the amended Unruh Act’s
restrictions on abusive, boilerplate litigation. (See Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6128(a) (“Every
attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who…is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any
deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.”).)
1. The Serial Filers’ Sworn Deposition Testimony, Given in the Presence of Potter Handy Counsel
70. Defendants have repeatedly been confronted with sworn testimony from their
Serial Filer clients that undercuts or disproves the standing allegations Defendants sign off on