Top Banner
[…] a sentence absent a finding the court abused that discretion. See People v. Snyder, 2011 IL

111382, ¶ 36, 959 N.E.2d 656; see also Lawson, 2018 IL App (4th) 170105, ¶ 28. A sentence is

an abuse of discretion if it is fanciful, arbitrary, or unreasonable, if it is at great variance with the

purpose and spirit of the law, or if it is manifestly disproportionate to the nature of the crime. Id.

¶ 74 In this case, defendant was sentenced for the first degree murder of Donald, a

victim over the age of 60. Section 5-4.5-20 of the Unified Code of Corrections sets forth the

terms of imprisonment for first degree murder: “Imprisonment shall be for a determinate term

*** of (1) not less than 20 years and not more than 60 years; (2) not less than 60 years and not

more than 100 years when an extended term is imposed under Section 5-8-2 (730 ILCS 5/5-8-2);

or (3) natural life.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-20(a) (West 2018). Section 5-8-2 permits an extended-term

sentence of 60 to 100 years for first degree murder when the victim of the felony was “a person

60 years of age or older.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(3)(ii) (West 2018). In this case, the trial court