Top Banner
[…] Finally, as per EPA guidance, the Commonwealth is not seeking authorization for the. final rule addressed by Revision Checklist 165 [Organobromine Production Wastes, 63 FR24596 (May 4, 1998), as amended June 29, 1998, at 63 FR 35147) and clarified on August10, 1998 (63 FR 42580)] because of the court vacatur of the rule.

3. Specific Program Areas for which the Department is seeking authorization.

(a) Alternatives to Post-Closure Permits. The federal final rule that madealternative options for post-closure permits possible was published in the FederalRegister on Oct. 22, 1998. Title.40, CFR270.1(c)(7) (relating to enforceabledocuments for post-closure care) now reads: "At the discretion of the RegionalAdministrator, an owner or operator may obtain, in lieu of a post-closure permit,an enforceable document imposing the requirements of40 CFR 265.121."'Enforceable document' means an order, a plan, or other document issued by EP A

7

Page 18: PENNSYLVANIA'S PROGRAM DESCRIPTION FOR … · C. DataManagement 65 D. Compliance Monitoring Resources 66 1. Additionalresources requiredto implement compliance monitoringofnew program