Top Banner
[…] Followingapproval by the Secretary, this list will be published in the Pennsylvania Bulletin the firstSaturday in January.

C. NOTIFICATION

25 Pa. Code § 262a.12 of the department's regulations, regarding notificationrequirements, has been incorporated by reference from 40 CFR 262.12 (relating to EPAidentification numbers). Therefore, "a generator must not treat, store, dispose of, transport,or offer for transportation, hazardous waste without having received an EPA identificationnumber from the (EPA) Administrator." And, "a generator who has not received an EPAidentification number may obtain one by applying to the (EPA) Administrator using EPAform 8700-12."