Transcript
[…] For all these reasons,
explained further below, the Board’s decision should be set aside.
A. The “Overwhelming Community of Interest” Test Violates the NLRA
By tipping the scales so heavily in favor of the union-proposed unit, the
“overwhelming community of interest” test violates the NLRA.
1. While the “Act offers little guidance to the Board in making unit
determinations,” Purnell’s Pride, 609 F.2d at 1156, Congress entrusted the
Board—not the petitioning union—with the power to make such determinations
“‘in each case,’” id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 159(b)). In fact, in response to Board
“decisions where the unit determined could only be supported on the basis of the
extent of organization,” NLRB v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 380 U.S. 438, 441 (1965),
Congress amended the NLRA to provide that “[i]n determining whether a unit is
appropriate[,] . . . the extent to which the employees have organized shall not be
controlling,” 29 U.S.C. § 159(c)(5). Section 9(c)(5) was thus designed to “strike[]
at a practice of the Board by which it has set up [as] units appropriate for
bargaining whatever group or groups the petitioning union has organized.” H.R.
38
Rep.