Top Banner
[…] subject to this right of recoupment, regardless of whether Buyer’s obligation

to pay is embodied in a negotiable instrument. See UCC 9–404(a)(1); UCC

3–305(a)(3).13

Not uncommonly, as in Problems 1.2.8(b), 1.2.9(b), and 1.2.10(c), Buyers

seek to set off against their obligation to pay for goods, a claim against the

Seller arising from an unrelated transaction.14 In some jurisdictions, Buyer’s

right to set off would be a good defense against Seller’s action for the price.

Regardless of whether Buyer enjoys setoff rights against Seller, the drafters

of Article 3 apparently intended that Buyer not be permitted to set off

against Seller’s transferees, such as Finance Company. They accomplished

this result through the negative implicit in UCC 3–305(a)(3): The right to

enforce is subject to “a claim in recoupment . . . if the claim arose from the

transaction that gave rise to the instrument.” The right to enforce is not

subject to claims in recoupment (i.e., setoff rights) that arise from other

Page 55: PAYMENT SYSTEMS ELECTRONIC CASEB OOK

54 CHAPTER 1 RIGHTS OF CREDITORS, PURCHASERS & OWNERS