Top Banner
[…] based on DEC Staff’s understanding of the Decision of Justice

Giardino, which is that the decision found that Mr. Cunningham

repeatedly violated ECL Section 11-0533.

ECL Section 11-0533 governs the licensing of guides who

offer their services for hire in relation to particular

activities, including whitewater rafting on designated portions

of certain New York State rivers, including rivers on which the

respondents operate. (See 6 NYCRR 197.2(k), identifying the

particular river portions on which whitewater guiding is

regulated.)

As used in ECL Section 11-0533, the term “guide” means “a

person who offers services for hire part or all of which

includes directing, instructing, or aiding another” in rafting

or other specified activities. (ECL Section 11-0533(1); 6 NYCRR

197.2(g).) Also, “for hire” means “providing or offering to

provide services to the public at large for which compensation

is demanded or received, directly or indirectly.” (6 NYCRR

197.2(e).)