Top Banner
[…] See,e. g., Territo v. United States, 358 U. S. 279 (1959); Department ofBanking v. Pink, 317 U. S. 264, 268 (1942). He also urges that thequestion whether an appeal may be taken to this Court from theCourt of Appeals under 28 U. S. C. § 1252 presents a question offirst impression.

    We hold that "any court of the United States," as used in § 1252,includes the courts of appeals. The Reviser's Note for § 1252states that the "term 'any court of the United States' includes thecourts of appeals . . . ." The definitional section of Title 28, 28U. S. C. § 451, provides: "As used in this title: The term'court of the United States' includes the Supreme Court of theUnited States, courts of appeals, district courts . . . ." Our readingof § 1252 is further supported by that section's legislative history.Section 1252 was originally enacted as § 2 of the Act of August 24,1937, c. 754, 50 Stat. 751. Section 5 of that same Act defined "anycourt of the United States" to include any "circuit court of appeals."We