Top Banner
[…] The specification under Art. 90alleged that appellee willfully disobeyed the hospitalcommandant's order to establish the training program,in violation of that article, which punishes anyone sub-ject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice who "will-fully disobeys a lawful command of his superior commis-sioned officer." 2 Statements to enlisted personnel were

    2 Article 90 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U. S. C.

    § 890, provides:"Any person subject to this chapter who-

    "(1) strikes his superior commissioned officer or draws or lifts upany weapon or offers any violence against him while he is in theexecution of his office; or

    "(2) willfully disobeys a lawful command of his superior com-missioned officer;"shall be punished, if the offense is committed in time of war, bydeath or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct, and

  • OCTOBER TERM, 1973

    Opinion of the Court 417 U. S.