Top Banner
[…] if the offense is committed at any other time, by such punishment,other than death, as a court-martial may direct."3 Article 133 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U. S. C.

    § 933, provides:"Any commissioned officer, cadet, or midshipman who is con-

    victed of conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman shall bepunished as a court-martial may direct."

    4 Article 134 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U. S. C.§ 934, provides:

    "Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all disordersand neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in thearmed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon thearmed forces, and crimes and offenses not capital, of which personssubject to this chapter may be guilty, shall be taken cognizance ofby a general, special, or summary court-martial, according to thenature and degree of the offense, and shall be punished at thediscretion of that court."

    5The specification under Art. 134 (Charge II) alleged in full:"In that Captain Howard B. Levy, U. S. Army, Headquarters and