Top Banner
[…] This Article proceeds in four parts. Part I defines parallel exclusion and its connection to the well-developed debate about parallel pricing. Part II examines the mechanisms and effects of parallel exclusion. Part III evaluates the stability of parallel exclusion schemes, despite individual incentives to deviate from parallel conduct. Part IV explicates our doctrinal recommendations.

5. 15 U.S.C. § 2 (2006) (“Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony . . . .”).

6. See infra Section IV.B (describing the doctrine and advocating its use).

7. Turner, Scope, supra note 1, at 1230.

Page 7: Parallel Exclusion - Yale Law Journal · 2014-05-29 · the yale law journal 122:1182 2013 1186 harms, and assess various possible solutions.