Top Banner
[…] A district court recently ruled to legalize same-sex marriage in Utah but the Supreme Court of the United States stayed the decision pending appeal. By contrast, thirty-three states (including Florida) currently ban same-sex marriage. Same-sex marriage is banned in all states in the Southeastern United States (east of the Mississippi River and south of Maryland).

Relevant Florida LawIn Florida, same-sex marriage is banned through two separate

statutes and a constitutional amendment. In 1977 the Florida legislature enacted § 741.04, which provides that “[n]o county court judge or clerk of the circuit court in this state shall issue a license for marriage of any person…unless one party is a male and the other party is a female”. In 1997, likely in response to the possibility that some states might permit same-sex marriage, the Florida legislature enacted § 741.212, which provides in part that “the term ‘marriage’ means only a legal union between one man and one woman as husband and wife” and specifically states