Top Banner
[…] NRS 360.215(6): “The Department shall continually supervise assessment procedureswhich are carried on in the several counties of the State and advise county assessors in

    the application of such procedures. The Department shall make a complete written

    report to each session of the Legislature, which must include all reports of its activities

    and findings and all recommendations which it has made to the several county assessors,and the extent to which the recommendation have been followed.”

    NRS 360.250(2)(a): “The Nevada Tax Commission may confer with, advise, and directcounty assessors, sheriffs as ex officio collectors of licenses and all other county officers

    having to do with the preparation of the assessment roll or collection of taxes or other

    revenues as to their duties.”

    NRS 361.333 (1)(b)(2) requires the Department to “Publish and deliver to the countyassessors and the boards of county commissioners of the counties of this state …. a

    determination whether each county has adequate procedures to ensure that all property