Top Banner
[…] Commission nevertheless violate TELRIC. Although the district court did not

address this issue, we may consider it to determine whether the judgment of the

district court may be affirmed on this alternative ground. See Cochran v. U.S.

Health Care Fin. Admin., 291 F.3d 775, 778 (11th Cir. 2002) (“[W]e may affirm

for any reason supported by the record.”).

Because TELRIC permits a pricing model to use multiple scenarios when

each scenario represents its own network element, it follows that each scenario

must itself comply with the requirements of TELRIC. See 47 C.F.R. § 51.503(b)

(“An incumbent LEC’s rates for each element it offers . . . shall be established . . .

—(1) Pursuant to the forward-looking economic cost-based pricing methodology

set forth in §§ 51.505 and 51.511[.]” (emphases added)). In other words, the

incumbent local carrier must compute for each scenario “the forward-looking cost

over the long run of the total quantity of the facilities and functions that are directly