Top Banner
[…] Federal Law.

Florida Digital Network argues that the district court erroneously approved

the geographic cost-based deaveraging method employed by the Florida

Commission. Florida Digital Network contends that the method adopted by the

Florida Commission lacks a basis in the record and fails to promote competition.

We disagree.

The regulations provide, “State commissions shall establish different rates

for elements in at least three defined geographic areas within the state to reflect

geographic cost differences.” 47 C.F.R. § 51.507(f). For states, such as Florida,

that do not have “existing density-related zone pricing plans,” the “state

commissions must create a minimum of three cost-related rate zones.” Id. This

requirement recognizes that “deaveraged rates more closely reflect the actual costs

of providing interconnection and unbundled elements.” Implementation of the

Local Competition Provisions in the Telecommunications Act of 1996, 11