Top Banner
[…] authority to promulgate regulations that govern the setting of rates. See id. §

251(d)(1). The methodology the FCC selected is called the Total Element Long-

Run Incremental Cost method. 47 C.F.R. § 51.505. The TELRIC of an element is

the “forward-looking cost over the long run” of an element, “taking as a given the

Page 7: [P UB L IS H] IN THE UN ITED STATES COURT OF ...media.ca11.uscourts.gov › opinions › pub › files › 200512252.pdfFILED U.S. COURT OF AP PEALS ELEVENTH CIRCUIT April 19, 2006

7

incumbent LEC’s provision of other elements.” Id. § 51.505(b). The TELRIC

must be measured “based on the use of the most efficient telecommunications

technology currently available and the lowest cost network configuration.” Id. §

51.505(b)(1). The regulations also require geographically-deaveraged rates:

“State commissions shall establish different rates for elements in at least three

defined geographic areas within the state to reflect geographic cost differences.”

Id. § 51.507(f).