under exigent or emergency circumstances. State entities must follow their own rules pursuant to 2 CFR 200.317 and non-state entities
(which include any other eligible applicant) must follow the rules for purchasing under emergency/exigent circumstances outlined in the
attached fact sheet.
Also see the PA Reasonable Cost Job Aid, dated Octover 13, 2018 (https://www.fema.gov/media-library/assets/documents/90743) that
provides guidance on how PA determines reasonable costs. Applicants should note that pursuant to 2 CFR § 200.404, “a cost is reasonable
if, in its nature and amount, it does not exceed that which would be incurred by a prudent person under the circumstances prevailing at the
time the decision was made to incur the cost.” Additionally, the attached Pricing Guide for Recipients and Subrecipients Under the Uniform
Rules, dated May 1, 2016, (https://www.fema.gov/media-library-data/1466006124785-1d7e3cd92e51e4863f307633e5f077fa/2016-06-