Top Banner
[…] appropriations measures, unless otherwise specified. An example of discretionary spending from

the GF, as noted earlier in this report, is the appropriation for the National Apprenticeship Act

(DOL):

The following sums in this Act are appropriated, out of any money in the Treasury not

otherwise appropriated, for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2016. [P.L. 114-113,

Sec. 5]

$90,000,000 to expand opportunities relating to apprenticeship programs registered under

the National Apprenticeship Act, to be available to the Secretary to carry out activities

77 31 U.S.C. 3302(b) requires, “(b) Except as provided in section 3718(b) [1] of this title, an official or agent of the

Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as

practicable without deduction for any charge or claim.” The authority to collect and retain funds is discussed further in

the report section “Dedicated Collections.” 78 The GF also is funded through proceeds from the sale of debt. For more information about the accounting associated