Top Banner
[…] Unlike the role of authorizations for discretionary spending, mandatory spending authorizations

control both the policy and spending aspects of decisionmaking. This approach has particular

implications for congressional budgetary decisionmaking because both money and policy

decisions generally occur within the same process. For most mandatory spending, the authorizing

committees both control the program and directly provide the spending. However, for

appropriated mandatory spending, although the appropriations committees do not control the

52 The entitlement to SSI benefits is in 42 U.S.C. 1381a. (“Every aged, blind, or disabled individual who is determined

under part A of this subchapter to be eligible on the basis of his income and resources shall, in accordance with and

subject to the provisions of this subchapter, be paid benefits by the Commissioner of Social Security.”) 53 SSI also is usually provided an advance appropriation for the first quarter of the next fiscal year. The concept of

advance appropriations, including potential rationales for them, is discussed in CRS Report R43482, Advance