OVERRULED: THE LEGALISTIC AND M ADMINISTRATIVE ADJUDICATIONS
[…] the Managerial model and adopt components of the Legalistic framework. Thus, since
1994, BVA has stopped functioning as a panel of experts and instead uses generalist
decisionmakers who hold very similar credentials and have received similar training as
SSA ALJs.
Following this policy change, the Board converted some of its physicians from
Board members to “advisors” who provided expert medical opinions on the record
when needed to adjudicate a case. They provided informal advice to staff attorneys and
136 Pub. L. 103-271 amended 38 U.S.C. § 7102 to allow for either a three-person panel or an individual member of the Board.
137 Pub. L. 103-446; 38 U.S.C. § 7101A(b) (“Each member of the Board shall be a member in good standing of the bar of a State.”).
157
Board members, held educational lectures on medial topics, and responded to requests
for outside medical advisory opinions. However, over the next two years, the CAVC
barred Board physicians from providing expert opinions in a Board adjudication.138