Top Banner
[…] As a result, in

order to prevail the County must show not only that the Club's activities constitute a nuisance,

but that they constitute a public nuisance. The Club argues that the trial court erred in

determining that the Club's activities constituted a publi~ nuisance. We disagree.

. 28

App. No.1

Page 32: ~otLrelQJ - Washington Appendix to Answer to... · firearms at the Club, ... the property's deed of sale from the County to the Club did not preclude the County from challengmg the

Consol. Nos. 43076-2-IT I 43243-9-IT

RCW 7.48.130 provides that a public nuisance is one that "affects equally the rights. of an

entire community or neighborhood, although the extent of.the damage may be unequal." An

example of a pub],ic nuisance was presented in Miotke v. City OJ Spokane, where the city of

Spokane discharged raw sewage into the Spokane River. 101 Wn.2d 307, 309, 678 P.2d 803

(1984). The plaintiffs were the owners oflakefront properties below a dam on the river. Miotke,