Top Banner
[…] Grun,dy v: Thurston County, 155 Wn.2d 1, ·6, 117 P.3d 1089 (2005).

17

App. No.1

Page 21: ~otLrelQJ - Washington Appendix to Answer to... · firearms at the Club, ... the property's deed of sale from the County to the Club did not preclude the County from challengmg the

Consol. Nos. 43076-2-ll I 43243-9-II

Washington's nuisance law is codified in chapter 7.48 RCW. RCW 7.48.010 defines an

actionable nuisance as ''whatever is injurious to health ... or offensive to the senses, ... so as to . .

essentially interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of the life and·property." RCW 7.48.120

also defines nuisance as an "act or omission· [that] either annoys, injures. or endangers the

comfort, repose, health or safety of others ... or in any way renders other persons insecure in

life, or in the use of property."

The Code contains sev~al nuisance provisions. KCC 9.56.020(10) defines nuisance

similar to RCW 7 .48.120. KCC 17.455.110 prohibits land uses that "produce noise, smoke, dirt,

dust, odor, vib~ation, heat, glare, toxic gas or radiation which is materially deleterious to