Top Banner
[…] The record reflected that the juvenile did not receive notice of the restitution hearing. There was no basis in the record to conclude that the juvenile’s absence from the restitution hearing constituted a waiver of his right to be present. In order for a defendant to voluntarily absent himself from a hearing, a defendant must have had notice of the hearing. The Fourth District also noted the absence of findings concerning the juvenile's ability to earn and to pay restitution. Section 985.437(2), F.S. provides that the amount of restitution in a juvenile case “may not exceed an amount the child and the parent or guardian could reasonably be expected to pay or make. The Fourth District Court of Appeal reversed and remanded for a new restitution hearing. http://www.4dca.org/opinions/July2008/07-09-08/4D07-3608.op.pdf (July 9, 2008). S.W. v.