Top Banner
[…] Fourth District Courts of Appeal Martland v Arabia, __So. 2d __, 2008 WL 2596449 (Fla. App. 4 Dist., July 02, 2008) (NO. 4D07-4175) Former wife appealed a modification order setting her child support award well below the statutory guidelines; appellate court reversed for entry of an order meeting the guidelines and for reconsideration of the trial court’s denial of retroactive support. Noting that the starting point for determining child support is set forth in the guidelines, the appellate court pointed out that, pursuant to section 61.30(1)(a), F.S., the trial court may vary more than 5% from the guideline amount only upon “a written finding explaining why ordering payment of such guideline amount would be unjust or inappropriate.” The appellate court reasoned that had the trial court in this case taken the overall economic situation of both parties into consideration, it would not have deviated from the guidelines. http://www.4dca.org/opinions/July2008/07-02-08/4D07-4175.opC070108.pdf (July 02, 2008). Aquirre v.