Top Banner
[…] interests ("1701.59 test') and (2) to cooperate reasonably

with the corporation.

Edward A. Schrag, Jr., Report of the Corporation Law Committee (1986), 59 Ohio St. B.

Assn. Rep. 1694.

31

Page 39: ORIGINAL - Ohio Supreme Court original no. 2011-0024 in the supreme court of ohio appeal from the court of appeals eleventh appeli.ate district trumbull county, ohio case no. 2009-t-0061

Moreover, the General Assembly clarified in R.C. 1701.59(D) that the heightened

standard for imposing monetary liability on a director adopted in the 1986 amendments

does not affect the duties of "[a] director who acts in any capacity other than the

director's capacity as a director." R.C. 1701.59(F)(1). Accordingly, interpreting R.C.

1701.13(E)(5)(a) in pari materia with R.C. 1701.59 strongly supports the conclusion that

the advancement statute is similarly confined to lawsuits focused on the conduct of a

director that acts in his or her capacity as a director.