Top Banner
[…] See also JERRY L. MASHAW, RICHARD A. M ERRILL, & PETER M. SHANE, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW: THE AMERICAN PUBLIC LAW SYSTEM 4-28, 169 (4th ed. 1998) (illustrating Congress’ broad powers to create diverse forms of administrative agencies). 586 See M ASHAW ET AL., supra note 585, at 24-25 (describing EPA’s creation as an executive agency outside of the departmental structure). This is the organizational structure preferred in the Safe Food Act. See Safe Food Act, supra note 19, at § 4(a) (defining the proposed Food Safety Administration as an “independent establishment” as specified in 5 U.S.C. § 104: “an establishment in the executive branch (other than the United States Postal Service or the Postal Rate Commission) which is not an Executive department, military department, Government corporation, or part thereof, or part of an independent establishment . . . ”). 587 See, e.g., 1999 Donley Testimony, supra note 541, at 94 (“Consolidating food safety activities into a single independent agency would elevate food safety, prevent duplication and fill in gaps that currently exist in our multiple agency system.”); Caroline Smith DeWaal, Time to Create