Top Banner
[…] Many proponents appear to believe that the self-evident benefits of consolidation will inspire members of Congress from both parties to join in supporting the essential legislation.

Finally, though some advocates of consolidation (including the 1998 NAS panel) appear agnostic on the matter of bureaucratic location, most express a clear preference about which part of the existing structure should house the combined programs. The Hoover Commission recommended statutes for the FSA to encompass. 550 See discussion supra Part IV.B. 551 During much of the period since World War II, Congress had established a mechanism for sharing reorganization duties with the President. See 5 U.S.C.A. § 901(d) (West Supp. 1999) (“The President shall from time to time examine the organization of all agencies and shall determine what changes are necessary . . . .”); id. § 906 (mandating House and Senate approval of reorganization plans submitted by the President under authority of 5 U.S.C. § 901). In 1949, Congress passed the Reorganization Act, ch. 226, § 2, 63 Stat. 203, to implement the recommendations of the Hoover Commission.