Top Banner
[…] The Reorganization Acts permitted the President to develop and submit reorganization plans to both houses of Congress. See 5 U.S.C.A. § 903(b) (West Supp. 1999). Congress was required to approve or disapprove the President’s plan without amendment within ninety days of its transmission. See id. § 906(a). Each of the successive versions of reorganization authority carried an expiration date or sunset. Congress extended the expiration date five times between 1966 and 1984, and ignored the expiration altogether in 1995, but then allowed the authority to lapse. See 5 U.S.C.A. § 905(b) (West Supp. 1999) (“A provision contained in a reorganization plan may take effect only if the plan is transmitted to Congress . . . on or before December 31, 1984.”) (emphasis added). There appears to be no immediate prospect of renewal. Accordingly, any plan to consolidate some or all of the federal government’s current food safety functions would require legislative approval.

Page 90: Organizing Federal Food Safety Regulation