Top Banner
[…] Att’y Gen. 461 (1972). 330 See HUTT & MERRILL, supra note 4, at 268 (describing FDA’s jurisdiction over foods held for sale after shipment in interstate commerce). 331 See id. at 266-69. 332 See id.; U.S. FOOD AND DRUG ADMIN., FDA FOOD CODE, available at http://vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/foodcode.html (last visited Oct. 22, 1999). 333 See 21 U.S.C. § 372(a) (1994) (authorizing the FDA to conduct examinations and investigations “through any health, food, or drug officer or employee of any State, Territory, or political subdivision thereof, duly commissioned by the Secretary as an officer of the Department”). 334 See U.S. FOOD AND DRUG ADMIN., FDA STATE-LOCAL COMMISSIONING PROGRAM, at http://www/fda.gov/ora/fed state/DFSR Activities/commissioning.htm (last modified Nov. 4, 1999).

Page 52: Organizing Federal Food Safety Regulation

112 SETON HALL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 31:61