Top Banner
[…] modern EPA.498 Accordingly, the EPA was inspired by the anticipated impact of 492 See JOHN C. WHITAKER, STRIKING A BALANCE 8-15, 24 (1976) (citing polling data on awareness of environmental issues and the impact of SILENT SPRING). 493 See LANDY ET AL., supra note 490, at 28-30 . 494 See id. at 30-31; ALFRED A. MARCUS, PROMISE AND PERFORMANCE : CHOOSING AND IMPLEMENTING AN ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY 40 (1980). 495 See M ARCUS, supra note 494, at 39. 496 See LANDY ET AL., supra note 490, at 31. 497 See id. 498 See id. at 32. President Nixon created the EPA by Reorganization Plan No. 3, authorized by 5 U.S.C. § 901(a)(1), which obligated the Executive “to promote the better execution of laws, the more effective management of the executive branch and of its agencies and functions, and the expeditious administration of the public business.” Reorganization Plan No. 3, supra note 156 (reproducing the President’s Message to Congress). Nixon also cited the Executive’s obligation under section 901(a)(3) “to increase the efficiency of the operations of the Government to the fullest extent practicable.” Id.

Page 81: Organizing Federal Food Safety Regulation

2000] ORGANIZING FOOD SAFETY 141

environmental issues on the 1972 election but structured to take account of perceived political and bureaucratic obstacles.