Top Banner
[…] authorities of CSREES). 242 See id. § 2.67 (describing the delegated authorities of the ERS). 243 See Miller, supra note 39, at 1. 244 See ENSURING SAFE FOOD, supra note 6, at 182 (showing the USDA food safety research budget to be over $60 million). 245 See 21 U.S.C. § 603-05 (1994) (mandating that the Secretary of Agriculture perform ante- and post-mortem inspection of meat); id. § 455 (mandating that the Secretary of Agriculture perform ante- and post-mortem inspection of poultry); id. § 606 (West 1998) (mandating continuous inspection of meat processing facilities). 246 See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 331(a) (1994) (prohibiting the introduction into interstate commerce of any adulterated food). 247 See 21 U.S.C. § 604 (1994). The statute requires that:

[T]he Secretary [of Agriculture] shall cause to be made by inspectors appointed for that purpose a post mortem examination and inspection of the carcasses and parts thereof of all cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules, and other equines to be prepared at any slaughtering, meat-canning, salting, packing, rendering, or similar establishment in any State, Territory, or the District of Columbia as articles of commerce which are capable of use as human food . . . .

Id. (emphasis added). In addition: The Secretary, whenever processing operations are being conducted, shall cause to be made by inspectors post mortem inspection of the carcass of each bird processed, and at any time such quarantine, segregation, and reinspection as he deems necessary of poultry and poultry products capable of use as human food in each official establishment processing such poultry or poultry products for commerce or otherwise subject to inspection under this chapter [21 U.S.C. §§ 451-470].

Id. at § 455(b) (emphasis added). 248 See 21 U.S.C. § 604 (1994).

Page 41: Organizing Federal Food Safety Regulation