Top Banner
[…] With the exception of organ procurement surgery, this may be by indirect physician supervision. The medical director or his designee shall be available at all times, in person or by telephone, to provide medical direction, consultation, and advice in cases of tissue donation and retrieval. Responsibility for technical performance must rest with the licensed physician medical director.”

FEDERAL AND ACCREDITATION REQUIREMENTS

I. ORGAN PROCUREMENT ORGANIZATIONS (OPO)

United States Code (USC)

42 USC 273(b)(1)(G) states: “(b) Qualified Organizations (1) A qualified organ procurement organization for which grants may be made under subsection (a) of this section is an organization which, as determined by the Secretary, will carry out the functions described in paragraph (2) and - … (G) has a director and such other staff, including the organ donation coordinators and organ procurement specialists necessary to effectively obtain organs from donors in its service area, and…”

Page 30: organ and tissue procurement and transplantation advisory ...

Organ and Tissue Procurement and Transplantation Advisory Board – June 8, 2012 Meeting

Page 2 of 3

Code of Federal Regulations (CFR)