Top Banner
[…] D. BLM Did Not Violate the Wilderness Act Non-Impairment Mandate

[4] Section 202(a) of the Steens Act, 16 U.S.C. § 460nnn-62(a) (2006),requires BLM to manage the Steens Mountain WA in the CMPA in accordance with theWilderness Act. Section 2(a) of the Wilderness Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a) (2006),requires BLM to manage wilderness areas, inter alia, “for the use and enjoyment of theAmerican people in such manner as will leave them unimpaired for future use andenjoyment as wilderness, and so as to provide for the protection of these areas[][and] the preservation of their wilderness character.” (Emphasis added.) Section 4(b)of the Wilderness Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1133(b) (2006), similarly provides that BLM, inmanaging wilderness areas, inter alia, “shall be responsible for preserving thewilderness character of the area.” (Emphasis added.)