Top Banner
[…] While section 4(d)(4) of the Wilderness Act provides for the continuation of61/

grazing use in existence at the time of the Sept. 3, 1964, enactment of that Act,section 202(a) of the Steens Act provides that any reference to the effective date of

(continued...)

185 IBLA 112

Page 56: OREGON NATURAL DESERT ASSOCIATION, ET AL. (ON JUDICIAL ... · OREGON NATURAL DESERT ASSOCIATION, ET AL. (ON JUDICIAL REMAND) IBLA 2008-59-1 Decided September 30, 2014 Judicial remand

IBLA 2008-59-1

Section 202(d)(1) of the Steens Act requires BLM to administer grazing use inaccordance with not only section 4(d)(4) of the Wilderness Act, but also the SteensAct, 16 U.S.C. §§ 460nnn-460nnn-122 (2006), and “the guidelines set forth inAppendices A and B of House Report 101-405 of the 101st Congress.” 16 U.S.C.

62/

§ 460nnn-62(d)(1) (2006).