passed on December 11, 1980 and later amended on May 22, 1995 (44 U.S.C. §§ 3501–3521,
Public Law 104-13, 109 Stat. 182) gives authority over collection of certain information by
Federal agencies to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB).
To facilitate this, the PRA created within the OMB a new Office of Information and Regulatory
Affairs (OIRA). The OIRA is the “central authority for the review of Executive Branch regulations,
approval of Government information collections, establishment of Government statistical
practices, and coordination of Federal privacy policy.”
18 USC §1035 – False Statements Related to Healthcare Matters “Whoever, in any matter involving a health care benefit program, knowingly and willfully (1)
falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; or (2) makes any
materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any
materially false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false,
fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry, in connection with the delivery of or payment for
health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
than 5 years, or both.”
https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/1035
18 USC §1001 (a) – False Statements “Except as otherwise provided in this section, whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of
the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States, knowingly