ORDINANCE NO. 1668
[…] WHEREAS, the 1998 Florida Legislature amended Chapter 553,
Florida Statutes, Building Construction Standards, to create a
single State building code of broad and uniform application that is
mandated to be enforced by all local governments; and
WHEREAS, as of March 1, 2002, the Florida Building Code
supersedes all local building codes and the Florida Building Code
is developed and maintained by the Florida Building Commission and
is updated every three (3) years and may be amended annually to
incorporate interpretations and clarifications; and
WHEREAS, Section 553.73, Florida Statutes, mandates the use of
the current version of the Florida Building Code and Subsection (6)
states “[t]he initial adoption of, and any subsequent update or
amendment to, the Florida Building Code by the commission is deemed
adopted for use statewide without adoptions by local government”
(emphasis added); and
-
Ordinance No. 1668 Page No. 2
WHEREAS, pursuant to Section 553.73, Florida Statutes, the City
Council may adopt amendments to the administrative provisions of
the Florida Building Code, subject to the limitations of said
statute; and