Top Banner
[…] Students in Voluntary Pre-K (VPK) programs are covered under Section 504 if the program is provided by a recipient of federal funds. Therefore, VPK students being served in public schools are typically covered. Private providers for VPK are not subject to Section 504 if federal funds are not received by the provider.

For more information regarding services for postsecondary students, consult the Postsecondary Students & 504 section of this document beginning on page 57.

Which Students Are “Disabled”?

A student is “disabled” under the Section 504 regulations if the student meets any one of the three “prongs” of eligibility listed in 34 CFR 104.3(j)(1). A disabled student:

“(i) has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities,

(ii) has a record of such an impairment, or

(iii) is regarded as having such an impairment.”

The prong under which the student is eligible will assist in determining which of the Section 504 protections are extended to the student.