ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED
[…] any meaningful consideration of the hazard posed by those sites. Inundating the
NPL with sites irrespective of risk unnecessarily harms the economic and
reputational interests of many businesses and individuals, undermining the
prioritization scheme that Congress commanded in CERCLA.
SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT
This case involves the listing of a site on the NPL under the Superfund
program. Through CERCLA, Congress directed EPA to, inter alia, develop the NPL
as a means of “determining priorities among releases or threatened releases
throughout the United States . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 9605(a)(8)(A). To determine the
“relative risk or danger to public health or welfare or the environment,” Congress
instructed EPA to examine certain criteria including “the damage to natural
resources which may affect the human food chain and which is associated with any
release or threatened release . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 9605(a)(8)(A). In furtherance of this
mandate, Congress also directed EPA to develop a ranking system that “shall . . . to
the maximum extent feasible . . . accurately assess the relative degree of risk to