IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D
[…] 1. After 2009, HERA Permitted Treasury Only To Sell, Hold, Or Exercise Rights Received In Connection With Its Purchase Of Treasury’s Stock.
The district court incorrectly enlarged Treasury’s post-2009 authority.
“[L]ike other federal agencies,” Treasury “‘literally has no power to act . . . unless
and until Congress confers power upon it.’” Am. Library Ass’n v. FCC, 406 F.3d
689, 698 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (quoting La. Pub. Serv. Comm’n v. FCC, 476 U.S. 355,
374 (1986)).
Here, Congress authorized Treasury “to purchase any obligations and other
securities issued by the [Companies].” 12 U.S.C. § 1719(g)(1)(A). But Congress
provided in Section 1719(g)(4) that this authority “shall expire December 31,
2009.” The only relevant exception provides: “The authority of [Treasury] to
hold, exercise any rights received in connection with, or sell, any obligations or
securities purchased is not subject to the [sunset] provisions of paragraph (4).” 12
U.S.C. § 1719(g)(2)(D).