General marketing: See any projects ready for investment w/in 180 days?
[…] • Barnes v. Nash County (2012) – Economic development acquisition– No public hearing in advance– Challenged by taxpayer– County cured procedural defect– Too late! Company went elsewhere….
• Wells v. City of Wilmington (2015)– Sale to hotel developer at fair market value (FMV)– City adjusted appraisal downward to reflect
conditions that appraiser failed to consider– City’s adjustment was more accurate FMV—upheld
Statutory Authority for Loans• G.S. 160A-503(19): “programs of
assistance and financing, including the making of loans, … in a redevelopment area.”
• G.S. 153A-376: programs “principally for the benefit of low and moderate incomepersons … including … loans, the subsidization of interest payments on loans, and the guaranty of loans….”
• G.S. 157-3(12): “Housing project” shall include “loans, interest supplements and other programs of financial assistance to public or private developers of housing for persons of low income….”
• G.S. 158-7.1(a): broad authority to make appropriations for economic development purposes, to include making “loans for the rehabilitation of commercial or noncommercial historic structures.”
• Keep bank in the deal!• Form loan committee and/or engage