Top Banner
[…] are based upon North Carolina Constitutional law and the matters in dispute do not arise under or

require resolution of federal law, and there is no diversity of jurisdiction.

15. An actual, justiciable controversy exists between Plaintiffs and Defendants at

present.

4 The term “act” refers to an official action by the Legislature that changes the existing state of the law. See, e.g.,

N.C. Const. art. II, § 21 (stating that the style of the acts shall be “The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts”); N.C. Const. art. II, § 24 (providing limitations on local acts that the legislature may enact); N.C. Const. art. V, § 5 (referring to acts that levy taxes on state objects); N.C.G.S. 160A-1(4) (defining “General law” as “an act of the General Assembly applying to all units of local government, to all cities, or to all cities within a class defined by population or other criteria”); Glossary, North Carolina General Assembly, https://ncleg.gov/Help/Category/Glossary (last visited Oct. 28, 2021) (defining “Act” as “Legislation enacted into law.