Top Banner
[…] According to the supervisors' testimony, Adams handled more of the day-to-day supervision ofthe Firm's trading activity and reported to Michel.

Page 4: Opinion of the Commission: World Trade Financial Corp., Jason … · 2012-01-06 · WORLD TRADE FINANCIAL CORP., JASON TROY ADAMS, FRANK EDWARD BRICKELL, and RODNEY PRESTON MICHEL

4

Rule 144 of the Securities Act provides a non-exclusive safe harbor from7

registration for resales of restricted securities. 17 C.F.R. § 230.144. Rule 144 defines the term"restricted securities" to include "[s]ecurities acquired directly or indirectly from the issuer, orfrom an affiliate of the issuer, in a transaction or chain of transactions not involving any publicoffering." 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(a)(3). The term "control securities," while not expressly definedby Rule 144, "is used commonly to refer to securities held by an affiliate of the issuer." Revisions to Rules 144 and 145, Securities Act Rel. No 8869 (Dec. 17, 2007), 92 SEC Docket143, 145.