Top Banner
[…] Page 14: Opinion of the Commission: World Trade Financial Corp., Jason … · 2012-01-06 · WORLD TRADE FINANCIAL CORP., JASON TROY ADAMS, FRANK EDWARD BRICKELL, and RODNEY PRESTON MICHEL

14

15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(11).39

Id.; see also Pennaluna, 410 F.2d at 864 n.1 ("If any person buys from a40

controlling person with a view to redistribution . . . , this becomes a transaction by an underwriterwhich requires registration.").

See 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 (defining "control" as "the possession, direct or indirect,41

of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whetherthrough the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise"); Cavanaugh, 445 F.3d at113 n.19 ("Although there is no bright-line rule declaring how much stock ownership constitutes'control' . . . , some commentators have suggested that ownership of something between ten andtwenty percent is enough, especially if other factors suggest actual control.