Top Banner
[…] Requires federal agencies to consult with the Fish and Wildlife Service and applicable state agencies whenever such plans result in alteration of a body of water. The Act requires that wildlife conservation receive equal consideration with other features of water resource development. It also triggers coordination with the Fish and Wildlife Service upon application for a 404 permit. HISTORIC SITES, BUILDINGS, AND ANTIQUITIES ACT (Historic Sites Act of 1935), 16 U.S.C. §§ 461 – 467 Resources afforded protection: historic sites, buildings and objects Applicable regulation(s): 18 C.F.R. Part 6; and 36 C.F.R. Parts 1, 62, 63, and 65 This Act establishes a national policy “to preserve for public use, historic sites, buildings, and objects of national significance for the inspiration and benefit” of the American people. The Act authorizes the designation of national historic sites and landmarks, authorizes interagency efforts to preserve historic resources, and establishes fines for violations of the Act.