Top Banner
[…] In lieu of a surety bond, a permitee may elect to deposit U.S. bonds or notes, a certified or cashier’s check, bank draft, money order, or cash equal to the amount of the required performance bond. A listing of bonding companies authorized to issue bonds to the United States may be found in U.S. Treasury Circular 570. Circular 570 is available on the web at: http://www.fms.treas.gov/c570/c570.html. Pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 3a, the NPS is authorized to “recover all costs of providing necessary services associated with special use permits….” Such costs include preparation of National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) documentation, as well as other NPS costs incurred in managing, facilitating, or supporting the special park use (e.g., meetings, travel, and clerical work) from the time the inquiry is first received until the permit is