Top Banner
[…] Chapters 10, 11, and 12 cover performance bonds, spill control and emergency preparedness plans, and operator liability. 1 The Organic Act [16 U.S.C. §§ 1 et seq] orders the NPS "...to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wildlife therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner...as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations." Thus, the NPS's greatest responsibility is to protect the natural, historical, and recreational qualities in each and every unit of the National Park System. 2 AUTHORITY: Act of August 25, 1916, 39 Stat. 535 (16 U.S.C. § 1, et seq.); and the acts establishing the units of the National Park