Transcript
[…] people. Cf. Pico, 457 U.S. at 856 n.3 (listing Black Boy as one of books initially
removed).
Thus, eliminating the district court’s unsupported narrowing of the statutory
text reveals that that court’s initial impression—that “promote resentment” is
overbroad because many class discussions could inadvertently violate the statute—
was the correct one.13
Further, the district court erred in concluding that any statutory overbreadth
was cured by the exemption contained in A.R.S § 15-112(F) (stating that “nothing
in this section shall be construed to restrict or prohibit the instruction of the
holocaust, any other instance of genocide, or the historical oppression of a
particular group of people based on ethnicity, race, or class.”). ER 17-18. The
opposite is true; A.R.S. § 15-112(F) only exacerbates the statute’s problems.
13 Similarly, the district court erred in holding that (A)(4), which prohibits classes that “advocate ethnic solidarity instead of the treatment of pupils as individuals,” was not overbroad.