“SB 207 - Open Juvenile Courts: The New Law and its Challenges”
[…] The Act: Senate Bill 207, continued
Sealing the Record The procedure for sealing records
remains unchanged (15-11-79.2) 15-11-79.2(e) has been modified to
remove the prohibition against sealing the record of a hearing open to the general public; and
To specifically permit sealing any record containing information identifying a victim of a sexual offense under Chapter 6 of Title 16.
The Act: Senate Bill 207, continued
Information Sharing Mandate – New O.C.G.A. § 15-11-84 “Governmental entities…
State, county, consolidate or municipal governments, departments, boards or agencies, specifically including DJJ, DBHDD, DHS, DFCS, & Public Schools
…shall exchange with each other all information not held as confidential pursuant to federal law and relating to a child which may aid in the assessment, treatment, intervention or rehabilitation of a child…”
The Act: Senate Bill 207, continued
Information Sharing Mandate, continued “Information which is shared…shall
not be utilized to assist in the prosecution of the child… or utilized to the detriment of the child.”