“SB 207 - Open Juvenile Courts: The New Law and its Challenges”
[…] “SB 207 - Open Juvenile Courts: The New Law and its Challenges” Georgia Child Welfare Legal Academy January 27, 2010 Emory Law School Atlanta, Georgia Presented by: Judge Velma Cowen Tilley Judge Thomas B. “Britt” Hammond
“SB 207 - Open Juvenile Courts: The New Law and its Challenges”
Georgia Child Welfare Legal AcademyJanuary 27, 2010
Emory Law SchoolAtlanta, Georgia
Presented by:Judge Velma Cowen Tilley
Judge Thomas B. “Britt” Hammond
Former Law: O.C.G.A. § 15-11-78
Presumptively closed hearings: “Except as otherwise provided…the general
public shall be excluded from hearings involving delinquency, deprivation, or unruliness.”
Who was permitted? “Only the parties, their counsel, witnesses,
persons accompanying a party for his or her assistance and any other person as the court finds has a proper interest in the proceeding…”
The child is also permitted, but may be temporarily excluded, except while allegations of delinquency or unruly conduct are being made against him or her.
Former Law: O.C.G.A. § 15-11-78, continued