Top Banner
[…] However, language in a 1964 case, Murphy v. Waterfront Corn-mission,264 indicated that use and derivative use immunity would beconstitutionally sufficient to compel testimony over a claim of theprivilege.265 Thus encouraged, Congress began considering a newtype of immunity statute. Finally, it enacted section 6002 of theCrime Control Act of 1970,26 which replaced transactional immu-nity with a prohibition against use and derivative use. The new im-munity statute provided:

[N]o testimony or other information compelled under the [court] or-der (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testi-mony or other information) may be used against the witness in anycriminal case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false state-ment, or otherwise failing to comply with the order.267

In Kastigar v. United States,268 a 5-2 majority upheld the newfederal provision against the contention that use and derivative useimmunity did not adequately protect a witness and thus was insuffi-cient to supplant the privilege.