Top Banner
[…] D.C. OFFICIAL CODE

§ 42-3502.13(a)(2); 12 see also Final Order at 20, R. at 379 (noting that "the only increases in rent

that could be made to unit 423 were those permissible under the [Act]"). The Commission

observes that nothing in the vacancy adjustment provisions of the Act refers to market-rate

transactions or permits an adjustment to lawful, maximum rents charged based on open market

rates.

The Commission observes that a nearly identical provision for vacancy adjustments has

existed since the Rental Accommodations Act of 1975 (1975 Act), D.C. Law 1-33. The

"D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.06(a) provides in relevant part:

Except to the extent provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, no housing provider of any rental unit subject to this chapter may charge or collect rent for the rental unit in excess of the amount computed by adding to the base rent not more than all rent increases authorized after April 30, 1985, for the rental unit by this chapter, by prior rent control laws and any administrative decision under those laws, and by a court of competent jurisdiction.

12 D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.13(a) provides in relevant part:

(a) When a tenant vacates a rental unit.. . the amount of rent charged may, at the election of the housing provider, be increased: