Top Banner
[…] In Marshall. the

Commission discussed whether the unit selected for a vacancy increase was in a different

housing accommodation from the allegedly substantially identical unit, and thus in violation of

D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 42-3502.13(a)(2). Marshall, TP 10,185 at 9-18 ("[W]e treat the question

[R]ental units shall be defined to be substantially identical where they contain . . comparable locations with respect to exposure and height, if exposure and height have previously been factors in the amount of rent charged[.]

15 D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 2-509(b) provides, in relevant part:

In contested cases, except as may otherwise be provided by law, other than this subchapter, the proponent of a rule or order shall have the burden of proof.

16 D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 42-3502.13(a)(2) provides, in relevant part (emphasis added):