CITY OF DETROIT, MICHIGAN OMB Circular A-133 Single Audit Report Year ended June 30, 2015
[…] of escheatment. In this way, escheatment will be accurate and timely.
CITY OF DETROIT, MICHIGAN
Schedule of Findings and Questioned Costs
Year ended June 30, 2015
27 (Continued)
Finding 2015-06 – Uniform Budget and Accounting Act
The City was not in compliance with Michigan Compiled Laws Act 2 of 1968, Uniform Budgeting
and Accounting Act. For certain appropriations stated in note II (d) to the basic financial statements,
the City’s actual expenditures exceeded their corresponding appropriation.
Per Act 2 of 1968, Section 141.438 (3), “Except as otherwise provided in Section 19, an administrative
officer of the local unit shall not incur expenditures against an appropriation account in excess of the
amount appropriated by the legislative body.”
Views of Responsible Officials
The City acknowledges there are excess of expenditures over some appropriations. However, the City
also reports an unrestricted General Fund surplus in excess of appropriation deficits and, as a whole,