Top Banner
[…] declared unconstitutional: (1) the provision

of Act 13 that preempts local municipalities

from enacting zoning ordinances that are

more restrictive than the provisions of Act

13; and (2) the provision of Act 13 that

authorizes the Department of

Environmental Protection

(“DEP”) to waive setback

requirements for oil and gas

wells from the waters of the

Commonwealth. Both sides

appealed the decision to the

Pennsylvania Supreme Court,

which is expected to issue a

much anticipated ruling in the

near future.

Ohio State Law Also Preempts

Oil and Gas Operations

Through ORC §1509.02, Ohio

law vests Ohio Department of

Natural Resources (“ODNR”),

Division of Oil and Gas

Page 7: Ohio O&G Regulatory & Environmental Matters eBook

www.oilandgaslawreport.com Page 7 of 28

Resources Management with “sole and

exclusive authority to regulate the

permitting, location, and spacing of oil and

gas wells and production operations within

the state … .”

Although windmills are far more attractive,

and clearly far less mobile, than oil and gas

drilling rigs, the rigs are a far more popular

target here in Ohio. Local communities,

some small and some larger, fueled by