Top Banner
[…] The loan request worksheet requires an authorization to obtain the applicant’s credit report. The outline for the business plan requires information concerning assets, projected income and expenses, sources and uses of funds, income statements, balance sheets, capital equipment lists, and start-up cost estimates.

On April 12, 2001, in response to an Open Meeting Law complaint, this

office opined that the CDC was a public body within the meaning of the Open Meeting Law.

ANALYSIS

NRS 241.020(5) provides as follows:

Upon any request, a public body shall provide, at no charge, at least one copy of: . . . . (c) Any other supporting material provided to the members of the body for an item on the agenda, except materials: (1) Submitted to the public body pursuant to a nondisclosure or confidentiality agreement; (2) Pertaining to the closed portion of such a meeting of the public body; or (3) Declared confidential by law.

Pursuant to NRS 241.020(5)(c), the public body must provide agenda

support material to the public, upon request, unless that material fits within one of three exceptions. The Open Meeting Law does not require that agenda support material be provided to the public if that material was submitted to the public body pursuant to a nondisclosure or confidentiality agreement. NRS 24,020(5)(c)(1). Therefore, the Open Meeting Law does not require that the CDC provide to the public, in response to a request for agenda support material, financial information that has been given to the board members as agenda support material, if that financial information was submitted to the CDC pursuant to a nondisclosure or confidentiality agreement. However, as will be discussed herein, the Public Records Law may require release of that information upon a public request made pursuant to NRS chapter 239.