Top Banner
[…] ANALYSIS

NRS 253.050 provides in relevant part:

1. For the administration of the estates of deceased persons, public administrators are entitled to be paid as other administrators or executors are paid, subject to the provisions of NRS 245.043. 2. The district attorneys of Lander, Lincoln and White Pine counties as ex officio public administrators and the clerk of Carson City serving as public administrator of Carson City may retain all fees provided by law received by them as public administrators. [Emphasis added.]

NRS 245.043 provides in relevant part:

2. Except as otherwise provided by any special law, the elected officers of the counties of this state are entitled to receive annual salaries in the base amounts specified in the

Page 16: OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERALag.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/agnvgov/Content/Publications/opinions/2003... · OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 1 ... outline for the business

OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

16

following table. The annual salaries are in full payment for all services required by law to be performed by such officers. Except as otherwise provided by law, all fees and commissions collected by such officers in the performance of their duties must be paid into the county treasury each month without deduction of any nature. [Emphasis added.]

The table referred to in NRS 245.043(2) is found at Act of July 5, 1995, ch. 650, §1, 1995 Nev.