Top Banner
[…] QUESTION THREE

Can the CDC board consider, in a closed session, private financial information submitted to it pursuant to a nondisclosure or confidentiality agreement as described in NRS 241.020(5)(c)(1)?

ANALYSIS

NRS 241.020(1) requires all meetings of public bodies to be open and

public, unless otherwise provided by a specific statute. Open meetings are the rule in Nevada, and exceptions to the Open Meeting Law are strictly construed. McKay v. Bd. of Supervisors, 102 Nev. 644, 651, 730 P.2d 438, 443 (1986).

The Open Meeting Law only authorizes closed meetings in limited circumstances. NRS 241.030(1) provides that the Open Meeting Law does not prevent a public body from holding a closed meeting “to consider the character, alleged misconduct, professional competence, or physical or mental health of a person.” This exception does not authorize a closed session to consider private financial information submitted to the CDC pursuant to a nondisclosure or confidentiality agreement.

NRS 241.015(2)(b)(2) provides an exception to the definition of a