Top Banner
[…] QUESTION

Does Nevada Revised Statute 1.050(3) (NRS 1.050(3)), which requires proceedings in justice courts to be held within their respective townships, prohibit a district attorney from conducting felony or gross misdemeanor preliminary hearings in any other justice court within the county?

ANALYSIS

NRS 1.050(3) states that “Justices’ courts shall be held in their respective townships, precincts or cities, and municipal courts in their respective cities.” NRS 4.370(4) states: “Except as otherwise provided in subsections 5 and 6, in criminal cases the jurisdiction of justices of the peace extends to the limits of their respective counties.’ In some jurisdictions, NRS 4.370(4) has been interpreted not only to mean that a district attorney can try misdemeanor cases in any justice court within the county, but also can file felony and gross misdemeanor complaints and conduct preliminary examinations in any justice court within the county in which the offense was committed.

The issue raised in this opinion is whether NRS 4.370(4), in fact, applies

equally to felony or gross misdemeanor preliminary hearings as it does to misdemeanor prosecutions. NRS 4.370(3) provides: “Justices’ courts have

Page 27: OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERALag.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/agnvgov/Content/Publications/opinions/2003... · OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 1 ... outline for the business

OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

27

jurisdiction of all misdemeanors and no other criminal offenses except as otherwise provided by specific statute.” Justices’ courts do not have jurisdiction to try felony or gross misdemeanor charges. Woemer v. Justice Court of Reno Township, et al., 116 Nev. 518, 515, 1 P.3d 377, 381 (2000).