Top Banner
[…] Att’y Gen. No. 387 at 394 (May 26, 1958). Regulation 3.010 provides that “[t]he board may recommend that an application for a state gaming license be denied, and the commission may deny the same, if the board or the commission deems that the place or location for which the license is sought is unsuitable for the conduct of gaming operations.” Nev. Gaming Comm’n Reg. 3.010 (1988) (emphasis added). Regulation 4.050 provides that “a separate application is required for each establishment for which a gaming license is sought, irrespective of the ownership of such establishment, as defined in NRS 463.0169.” Nev. Gaming Comm’n Reg. 4.050 (1988). Section 463.0169 of the NRS, which was added to the Nevada Gaming Control Act in 1967, defines “licensed gaming establishment” as “any premises licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter wherein or whereon gaming is done.” NRS 463.0169 (1987) (emphasis added). This statute was added to the Act after the 1958 opinion of this office.