Top Banner
[…] Id. at 1059. Thus, unless a state, of its own violation [volition], can be said to have waived the general immunity accorded it by the Eleventh Amendment, an award of damages against it is barred in federal court. While the State of Nevada has waived its immunity to suit in state court, it has not waived its immunity to suit in federal court under the Eleventh Amendment. NRS 41.031(3) provides that “[t]he State of Nevada does not waive its immunity from suit conferred by Amendment XI of the Constitution of the United States.” From this language, we conclude that an assessment of damages against a state educational agency would be barred in federal district court by the Eleventh Amendment. In a state court proceeding, the Eleventh Amendment would not be available to the state Department of Education as a defense.