Top Banner
[…] As we have seen, the Douglas

County “employee certificate” requirements apply to all gaming establishments within Douglas County. See Douglas County Code §§ 5.04.050(E), 5.04.060 (1985). However, not all gaming employees of every gaming establishment within Nevada are required to obtain work permits under the Gaming Control Act. NRS 463.0157 provides in pertinent part that a “gaming employee” means any person connected directly with “the operation of a gaming establishment licensed to conduct any game, 16 or more slot machines, a race book, sports pool or pari-mutuel wagering . . . .” NRS 463.0157 (1987) (emphasis added). The Gaming Control Act and Nevada Gaming Commission Regulation 4.030(1) provide for two general classifications of state gaming licenses, that is restricted and nonrestricted licenses.