Top Banner
[…] 43

QUESTION

Must a state gaming licensee apply for a new gaming license when it transfers its gaming operation from one establishment to another?

ANALYSIS This question was addressed in a previous Attorney General’s Opinion. See Nev. Op. Att’y Gen. No. 387 at 393-94 (May 26, 1958). The author of that opinion correctly observed that certain sections of the Nevada Gaming Control Act are “powerfully indicative of the intention that the license is issued only for the particular location initially authorized.” Id. at 394. We agree with that observation. NRS 463.200(2)(b) provides that “[t]he application for a license shall include . . . [t]he location of his place or places of business.” NRS 463.200(2)(b) (1987). Section 463.260(1) provides that “[a]ll licenses issued under the provisions of this chapter shall be posted by the licensee and kept posted at all times in a conspicuous

place in the establishment for which issued until replaced by a succeeding license.”