Top Banner
[…] Following the rendering of a decision by the hearing officer, a review by the state educational agency is available in cases where the hearing was conducted by a public

Page 28: OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1988ag.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/agnvgov/Content/Publications/opinions/1988... · OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1988 ... See 76

28

agency other than the state educational agency. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(c); 34 C.F.R. § 300.510. Once the decision from the hearing or the review becomes final, an aggrieved party to the proceeding “shall have the right to bring a civil action with respect to the complaint presented . . . in any State court of competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States . . . .” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(e)(2). The purpose behind these procedural safeguards is the protection of the substantive right to a free appropriate public education which the EHA confers on handicapped students. See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(a). Accord Board of Education v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176

(1982).