Top Banner
[…] Legislative language must be interpreted on the assumption that at the time of a statute’s enactment the legislature was aware of existing statutes, rules of statutory construction and judicial decisions. Nev. Op. Att’y Gen. No. 232 (December 19, 1956). This assumption should also be made with regard to the time amendments to statutes are made. Latterner v. Latterner, 51 Nev. 285, 274 P. 194 (1929). Apparently, the purpose of NRS 533.372(2) is to provide the Colorado River Commission with an effective tool with which it can carry out its substantial responsibilities under NRS 538.171(1) to

“receive, protect and safeguard and hold in trust for the State of Nevada” Colorado River water and the state’s rights to that water. It appears to us that when the legislature reenacted the language in NRS 533.372(2) in 1981 and amended NRS 538.171 in 1973, 1981 and 1983, it intended to leave that tool in place.