Top Banner
[…] Carson City, December 22, 1988

The Honorable William P. Beko, District Judge, Chairman, South Central Regional Judicial Council, Fifth

Judicial District Court, Tonopah, Nevada 89049 Dear Judge Beko: You have recently requested an opinion from this office as to the proper venue and jurisdiction regarding citations issued by law enforcement agencies.

QUESTION ONE Must an arresting officer cite a traffic offender to the nearest magistrate within the county where the offense occurred, or may the officer cite the offender to the nearest magistrate regardless of county lines?

ANALYSIS NRS 484.803 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Whenever any person is taken before a magistrate or is given a written traffic citation containing a notice to appear before a magistrate as provided for in NRS 484.799, the magistrate must be a justice of the peace or municipal judge who has jurisdiction of the offense and is nearest or most accessible with reference to the place where the alleged

Page 62: OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1988ag.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/agnvgov/Content/Publications/opinions/1988... · OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1988 ... See 76

62

violation occurred, except that when the offense is alleged to have been committed within an incorporated municipality wherein there is an established

court having jurisdiction of the offense, the person must be taken without unnecessary delay before the court.

In Sheriff v. Wu, 101 Nev. 687, 690 (1985) the Nevada Supreme Court construed NRS 484.803(1) to mean that when a traffic violation occurs within municipal boundaries a violator may be prosecuted in either a municipal court or justice court having jurisdiction of the offense. Therefore, if a violation occurs within the incorporated limits of a city the violator may be cited either into the appropriate municipal court or justice court. State v. Wu, supra, Nev. Op. Att’y Gen. No. 86-16 (August 19, 1986). When a violation occurs in the unincorporated area of a county, the violator must be taken before, or given a written traffic citation containing a notice to appear before, a justice of the peace who has jurisdiction of the offense and is nearest or most accessible with reference to the place where the alleged violation occurred. NRS 4.370 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: