Top Banner
[…] App. 1984) (emphasis in original); See also Nev. Op. Att’y Gen. No. 84 (October 24, 1963). A trustee in a deed of trust is not a stranger to the underlying transaction but a necessary party to it. Further, there appears to be no prohibition against the beneficiary in a deed of trust or his attorney acting as trustee. Donaldson v. Mansel, 615 S.W.2d 799 (Tex. Civ. App. 1980). A deed of trust would, therefore, not constitute an escrow under the common law definition. We can discern no intent by the legislature to change this aspect of the common law definition of “escrow.”²

² We note that NRS 645A.090(1)(n) provides for disciplinary action against a licensee who “[h]as failed to

disclose in writing that he is acting in the dual capacity of escrow agent or agency and undisclosed principal in any transaction.” Although the necessary implication of this provision is that no discipline may be imposed if there is written disclosure in such instances, it does not follow that such a transaction