Top Banner
[…] In addition, in order to enforce a lien against a mobile home for unpaid rent or utilities, the lienholder is directed by NRS 108.315 to obtain the name and address of every security holder from the manufactured housing division. Other than the foregoing, there is no other mention of the manufactured housing division in NRS 108, and there is absolutely no mention of NRS 108 liens in NRS 489.501 through 489.581.

QUESTION ONE May the division issue a new title to a purchaser of a used mobile home even though there is an NRS 108 lien against the home?

ANALYSIS NRS 489.541(1) states “[u]pon receipt of the documents required by the division, the division shall issue a certificate of ownership.” (Emphasis added.) In a recent Nevada Supreme Court case, the court held that the clerk of the district court has a ministerial duty to accept and file documents. As long as the papers to be filed are in acceptable form, the clerk