Top Banner
[…] Therefore, if a violation occurs within the incorporated limits of a city the violator may be cited either into the appropriate municipal court or justice court. State v. Wu, supra, Nev. Op. Att’y Gen. No. 86-16 (August 19, 1986). When a violation occurs in the unincorporated area of a county, the violator must be taken before, or given a written traffic citation containing a notice to appear before, a justice of the peace who has jurisdiction of the offense and is nearest or most accessible with reference to the place where the alleged violation occurred. NRS 4.370 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

4. Except as provided in subsections 5 and 6, in criminal cases the jurisdiction of justices of the peace extends to the limits of their respective counties. 5. In the case of any arrest made by a member of the Nevada highway patrol, the jurisdiction of the justices of the peace extends to the limits of their respective counties and to the limits of all counties which have common boundaries with their respective counties.

This provision confers jurisdiction on justice courts in the county where the violation occurred and in counties adjacent to the county where the violation occurred, when the arrest or citation is made by a member of the Nevada Highway Patrol. Therefore, a justice court in Nye County should have jurisdiction

over offenses occurring in Esmeralda County if the arrest is made or the citation issued by the Nevada Highway Patrol.