Top Banner
[…] ANALYSIS Article 4, section 24, of the Constitution of the State of Nevada provides: “No lottery shall be authorized by this State, nor shall the sale of lottery tickets be allowed.” Nev. Const., art. 4, § 24. The

Page 64: OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1988ag.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/agnvgov/Content/Publications/opinions/1988... · OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1988 ... See 76

64

enforcement mechanism for this constitutional prohibition is found in NRS 462. NRS 462.030 provides that a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if he “sells, gives or in any manner whatever furnishes or transfers to or for any other person any ticket, chance, share, or interest, or any paper, certificate or instrument purporting or understood to be or to represent any ticket, chance, share or interest in or depending upon the event of any lottery.” NRS 462.030 (1987).

Lottery runner services violate that provision. The services furnish patrons of bars and casinos in Nevada with photostatic facsimiles of California lottery tickets.