Top Banner
[…] An impartial due process hearing may be initiated whenever the public agency “proposes to initiate or change” or “refuses to initiate or change” the identification, evaluation, or placement of a handicapped child or the provision of a free appropriate public education to the child. 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.506(a), 300.504(a)(1) and (2). The case is heard by an impartial hearing officer who may not be “an employee of a public agency which is involved in the education or care of the child,” or have “a personal or professional interest which would conflict with his or her objectivity in the hearing.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.507(a). Interestingly enough, an individual who otherwise qualifies to conduct a hearing under the above standards will not be considered an employee of the agency and disqualified “solely because he or she is paid by the agency to serve as a hearing officer.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.507(b). The Department of Education has established written procedures for the conduct of impartial due process hearings. These procedures apply to local school districts and to any other “agency—public or private—providing educational services to handicapped children.” See Nev.