Top Banner
[…] A deputy sheriff must cite a traffic offender to the nearest justice court within the county where the offense occurred.

QUESTION TWO When the offender appears before a magistrate in a county other than where the offense was committed and furnishes or forfeits bail, which county treasurer is entitled to the bail, i.e., the county treasurer in the county where the offense occurred, or the county where the bail was forfeited?

ANALYSIS NRS 178.518 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Money collected pursuant to NRS 178.506 to 178.516, inclusive, which was collected: 1. From a person who was charged with a misdemeanor must be paid over to the county treasurer. . . .

Page 63: OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1988ag.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/agnvgov/Content/Publications/opinions/1988... · OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1988 ... See 76

63

The statute simply specifies that bail forfeitures be paid over to the county treasurer, but does not specify to which county treasurer, when the bail was forfeited in a county other than the one in which the violation occurred. This office has been unable to find any statutory entitlement to bail forfeitures based upon the mere physical location where the offense occurred. As set forth above, a justice court has jurisdiction over offenses involving a Nevada Highway Patrol arrest or violation which occur in adjacent counties. The justice court which processes the violation is the court expending judicial time and resources to process the complaint over which the court has been granted jurisdiction. There appears to be no statutory or compelling public policy reasons to require the court which processed the complaint and in which the bail was forfeited to pay the bail over to the county treasurer in another county merely because that is where the offense was committed. Therefore, it is the conclusion of this office that the money should be paid over to the county treasurer of the county in which the bail was forfeited.