Top Banner
[…] The District, as an independent local government, need not obtain the prior approval of the County. However, the inapplicability of this portion of the statute does not leave the District free to deposit money as it sees fit. A local government may only deposit money in a bank or savings and loan pursuant to express statutory authorization. NRS 356.005(1). A review of NRS 474.005-.450 reveals no such authority. The board of directors is given the discretion to determine how to spend the District's funds, NRS 474.160(5), but the only authority for deposit of funds is contained at NRS 474.200(3): taxes which are collected for fire protection districts "must be placed in the treasury of the county in which the greater portion of the district is located, to the credit of the current expense fund of the district, and may be used only for the purpose for which it was raised." Furthermore, payment from district funds is "by warrants drawn on the county treasurer."