Top Banner
[…] Carson City, July 21, 1992 Mr. Keith W. Macdonald, Executive Secretary, State Board of Pharmacy,1201 Terminal Way, #212, Reno, Nevada 89502 Dear Mr. Macdonald: You have requested our opinion on the following question.

QUESTION May a registered nurse in a licensed medical facility accept a medication order for a patient of the facility from a pharmacist, pursuant to a written protocol as provided in NRS 639.0124?

ANALYSIS As you note, this question arises as the result of potentially conflicting provisions of Nevada law. On the one hand, NRS 639.0124, which defines the practice of pharmacy, provides in pertinent part: "'Practice of pharmacy' includes, but is not limited to, the: . . . 8. Development of written guidelines and protocols in collaboration with a practitioner which are intended for a patient in a licensed medical facility and authorize the implementation, monitoring and modification of drug therapy." On the other hand, NAC 632.220(2) provides in part: "A registered nurse shall take orders only from a licensed physician, dentist, podiatrist or advanced practitioner of nursing."