Top Banner
[…] STATUTORY AUTHORITY OF COUNTIES TO ENACT RENT CONTROL Under appropriate circumstances, rent control is a proper exercise of a government's police power. See, e.g., Pennell v. City of San Jose, 485 U.S. 1, 11-12 (1988); Peppard v. City of Carpinteria, 278 Cal. Rptr. 100, 102 (Cal. App. 1991). We believe there are two possible statutory grants of police power to Clark County to regulate rents in mobile home parks. NRS 244.335 (1) provides, in relevant part: [T]he board of county commissioners may: (a) Regulate all character of lawful trades, callings, industries, occupations, professions and business conducted in its county outside of the limits of incorporated cities and towns. (b) Fix, impose and collect a license tax for revenue or for regulation or for both revenue and regulation, on such trades, callings, industries, occupations, professions and business. In Op. Nev. Att'y Gen. No. 84-14 (Aug. 9, 1984), we concluded that this statute authorized Washoe County to regulate persons operating day care facilities for fewer than five children even though a statute that authorized such regulation applied only to persons caring for five or more children.
93

OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - …ag.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/agnvgov/Content/Publications/opinions/1992... · OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL ... Wagner v. City

Apr 11, 2018

Download

Documents

duongnhan
Welcome message from author
This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Please leave a comment to let me know what you think about it! Share it to your friends and learn new things together.
Transcript
Page 1: OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - …ag.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/agnvgov/Content/Publications/opinions/1992... · OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL ... Wagner v. City

OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1992

OPINION NO. 92-1 COUNTIES; MOBILE HOMES; RENT CONTROL: Counties are

authorized by NRS 244.335 to enact rent control ordinances applicable to mobile home parks in the county outside the limits of incorporated cities and towns. Such ordinances are not necessarily preempted by state law governing landlord-tenant relations in mobile home parks.

Carson City, February 3, 1992 Charles K. Hauser, Esq., Deputy District Attorney, Civil Division Office of the Clark County