Top Banner
[…] (b) Every person engaged in the business of making sales for storage, use or other consumption or in the business of making sales at auction of tangible personal property owned by the person or others for storage, use or other consumption.

(c) Every person making more than two retail sales of tangible personal property during any 12-month period, including sales made in the capacity of assignee for the benefit of creditors, or receiver or trustee in bankruptcy. [Emphasis added.]

The term "seller" is defined in NRS 372.070 as including "every person engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property of a kind, the gross receipts from the retail sale of which are required to be included in the measure of the sales tax." [Emphasis added.] NRS 372.125(1) requires every "person desiring to engage in or conduct business as a seller in this state" to file an application for and obtain a permit from the department.