Top Banner
[…] [Emphasis added.]

The author of Opinion 61 did not analyze the significance of the emphasized language of NRS 372.040, save to discount it. However, the term "person" is used throughout the Sales and Use Tax Act in describing the duties and responsibilities that "persons" subject to the sales and use tax are obligated to perform. For example, NRS 372.105 states "[F]or the privilege of selling tangible personal property at retail a tax is hereby imposed upon all retailers at the rate of 2 percent of the gross receipts of any retailer from the sale of all tangible personal property sold at retail . . . ." [Emphasis added.] The term "retailer" is defined in NRS 372.055(1) as follows: (a) Every seller who makes any retail sale or sales of tangible personal property,