Top Banner
[…] As discussed above, the sales tax is determined from the sales price. In the case of a used vehicle trade-in, the appropriate deduction for the value of the trade-in would have to be taken in order to determine the sales price and ultimately the sales tax.

CONCLUSION TO QUESTION TWO The "trade-in allowance" would be applicable to retailers who have failed, for whatever reason, to obtain a seller's permit under NRS 372.125 or 374.130. 22 NRS 374.075 defines a "seller" to mean "every person engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property of a kind, the gross receipts from the retail sale of which are required to be included in the measure of the sales tax." See also NRS 372.070.

Page 63: OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - …ag.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/agnvgov/Content/Publications/opinions/1992... · OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL ... Wagner v. City