Top Banner
[…] See Introduction to Dr. Vodder's Manual Lymph Drainage, Karl F. Haug Verlag GmbH & Co., Heidelberg 1982. The pamphlet indicates that lymphatic drainage massage involves applying gentle pressure along the main circulation channels of the lymphatic system in the face. The massage, as represented, at least in part, suggests some therapeutic purpose, and, therefore, goes beyond "beautifying, massaging, cleaning or stimulating the skin of the human body." As such, the practice falls outside the scope of an aesthetician's license. Furthermore, NRS 630.020 defines the practice of medicine as: 1. To diagnose, treat, correct, prevent or prescribe for any human disease, ailment,

injury, infirmity, deformity or other condition, physical or mental, by any means or instrumentality.

2. To apply principles or techniques of medical science in the diagnosis or the prevention of any such condition.

Manual lymph drainage massage may, by the words themselves, suggest a form of medical treatment and as such would constitute the practice of medicine.