Top Banner
[…] NRS 338.130(2) states that the preferences listed in subsection (1) would not automatically prevent inmates from being used on public works projects. NRS 338.130(2) does not, though, in any way invalidate the workings of the preferences listed in NRS 338.130(1). To read these two subsections together, therefore, is to see that employees shall be hired in the following order of preference: (1) Nevada veterans, (2) Nevada citizens, and (3) Nevada inmates. That the above order of preference is within statutory intent is confirmed by NRS 209.461(2)(d) which states that the employment of state prison inmate labor must "[h]ave an insignificant effect on the number of jobs available to the residents of this state." NRS 209.461(2)(d) distinguishes between inmates and "residents of this state." Thus, NRS 209.461(2)(d) indicates, just as do NRS 338.130(1) and (2), that Nevada private "citizens" or "residents" are favored over Nevada inmates in employment on public works projects. Countervailing to the legislative intent to favor private employees over inmate employees is another public policy to encourage the use of inmate labor. In 1987, the legislature added the language that is now codified as NRS 209.461(2), which provides: 2. Every program for the employment of offenders established by the director

must: (a) Employ the maximum number of offenders possible; (b) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 209.192, provide for the use of money

produced by the program to reduce the cost of maintaining the offenders in the institutions;

(c) Produce a profit for the department; (d) Have an insignificant effect on the number of jobs available to the residents of

this state; and (e) Provide occupational training for offenders. [Emphasis added.] As can be seen, subsection (2)(a) requires that state prison inmate employment programs employ the maximum number of prisoners possible.