Top Banner
[…] QUESTION Does NRS 372.325 provide that sales of tangible personal property by an entity listed therein are exempt from Nevada sales tax?

ANALYSIS In Opinion 61 this office issued an opinion construing NRS 372.325 as exempting from the sales tax sales of tangible personal property by the entities listed in that statute. The Department of Taxation has complied with that opinion ever since. The author of that opinion reached his conclusion despite the fact that the statute expressly exempts only sales to such entities. NRS 372.325 states: There are exempted from the computation of the amount of the sales tax the gross

receipts from the sale of any tangible personal property to: 1. The United States, its unincorporated agencies and instrumentalities. 2. Any incorporated agency or instrumentality of the United States wholly owned

by the United States or by a corporation wholly owned by the United States. 3. The State of Nevada, its unincorporated agencies and instrumentalities. 4. Any county, city, district or other political subdivision of this state. 5. Any organization created for religious, charitable or eleemosynary purposes,

provided that no part of the net earnings of any such organization inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.

This statute was originally enacted at the time the Sales and Use Tax Act was adopted in 1955 and it has not been amended since. See Act of March 29, 1955, ch. 397, § 50, 1955 Nev. Stat. 762, 771. By plain and unambiguous language, the statute specifically exempts from the measure of the sales tax the gross receipts from sales of tangible personal property to the entities listed in the statute.