Top Banner
[…] Dedications may occur by virtue of common law or through statutes. 11A Eugene McQuillin et al., The Law of Municipal Corporations § 33.03, at 294-95 (3d ed. 1991). Common law dedications leave legal title in the original owners, creating only public easements in the properties, while statutory dedications generally vest legal title to the properties set aside for public purposes in the municipal corporations. Id. Statutory dedications are almost universally created by the filing and recording of plats. Id. In Nevada, NRS 278.390 provides for the statutory dedication of property for streets. This provision states that "[t]itle to property dedicated or accepted for streets and easements passes when the final map is recorded." NRS 278.390. A street dedication under NRS 278.390, formerly NRS 116.060, vests the governing body with a determinable fee simple in the property. Peterson v. City of Reno, 84 Nev. 60, 66, 436 P.2d 417 (1968).