Top Banner
[…] STATUTORY AUTHORITY OF COUNTIES TO ENACT RENT CONTROL Under appropriate circumstances, rent control is a proper exercise of a government's police power. See, e.g., Pennell v. City of San Jose, 485 U.S. 1, 11-12 (1988); Peppard v. City of Carpinteria, 278 Cal. Rptr. 100, 102 (Cal. App. 1991). We believe there are two possible statutory grants of police power to Clark County to regulate rents in mobile home parks. NRS 244.335(1) provides, in relevant part: [T]he board of county commissioners may: (a) Regulate all character of lawful trades, callings, industries, occupations, professions

and business conducted in its county outside of the limits of incorporated cities and towns. (b) Fix, impose and collect a license tax for revenue or for regulation or for both revenue

and regulation, on such trades, callings, industries, occupations, professions and business. In Op. Nev. Att'y Gen. No. 84-14 (Aug. 9, 1984), we concluded that this statute authorized Washoe County to regulate persons operating day care facilities for fewer than five children even though a statute that authorized such regulation applied only to persons caring for five or more children.