Top Banner
[…] Because of unique conditions which may exist at the local level, there may be a significant local interest to be served that may differ from one locality to the next. While chapter 118B of NRS constitutes a comprehensive scheme regulating the landlord-tenant relationship in mobile home parks, it contains provisions which appear to recognize the existence of local regulation in some areas.3 Although addressing the problem of affordability of housing to low-income owners of mobile homes, the rental assistance provisions do not address the issue of whether rents may be excessive 3 NRS 118B.200, for example, includes as grounds for eviction, the "[f]ailure of the tenant to correct any noncompliance with a law, ordinance or governmental regulation pertaining to mobile homes" and "conduct of the tenant . . . which violates a state law or local ordinance." See also NRS 118B.067 and 118B.125 with respect to local zoning and building requirements.