Top Banner
[…] and who, at the time of such election, has not attained the age of twenty five years; and who shall not have been a citizen resident of this State for two years next preceding the election; nor shall any person be elected to the office of Governor more than twice; and no person who has held the office of Governor, or acted as Governor for more than two years of a term to which some other person was elected Governor shall be elected to the office of Governor more than once.

Our analysis must focus on the meaning of the word "years" as it is used in Nev. Const. art. 5, § 3. Neither the Nevada Constitution nor Nevada statutes define this term. The word "years" may be interpreted to mean "official years" based upon the defined gubernatorial term of office found in NRS 223.020 which is "4 years from the time of his installment and until his successor shall be qualified." In accordance with NRS 223.030, a governor takes the oath of office "on the 1st Monday of January next succeeding his election."