Top Banner
[…] and regulation, on such trades, callings, industries, occupations, professions and business. In Op. Nev. Att'y Gen. No. 84-14 (Aug. 9, 1984), we concluded that this statute authorized Washoe County to regulate persons operating day care facilities for fewer than five children even though a statute that authorized such regulation applied only to persons caring for five or more children.

Page 2: OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - …ag.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/agnvgov/Content/Publications/opinions/1992... · OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL ... Wagner v. City

NRS 244.357 provides, in relevant part: 1. Each board of county commissioners may enact and enforce such local police and

sanitary ordinances and regulations as are not in conflict with the general laws and regulations of the State of Nevada . . . .

2. Such police and sanitary ordinances and regulations may be enacted to apply throughout an entire county or, where the subject matter makes it appropriate and reasonable, may be enacted to govern only a limited area within the county which must be specified in the ordinance.

This statute appears to constitute a general grant of police power to enact ordinances and regulations to promote the health and welfare of persons in the community.