Top Banner
[…] The general rule in this state has long been that a county, as a political subdivision, is limited to those powers expressly granted by the Legislature. Schweiss v. District Court, 23 Nev. 226, 45 Pac. 289 (1896). The Legislature has expressly authorized each board of county commissioners to enact and enforce an ordinance or ordinances regulating or prohibiting the running at large and disposal of all kinds of animals pursuant to NRS 244.359(1)(b). The statute states: 1. Each board of county commissioners may enact and enforce an ordinance or ordinances: . . . (b) Regulating or prohibiting the running at large and disposal of all kinds of animals. The scant legislative history for this statute might indicate that it was intended only for control of pet animals in residential areas, based upon its sponsorship by the Humane Society.