Top Banner
[…] 593, Tonapah, Nevada 89049 Dear Mr. Vitto: You have requested an Attorney General’s opinion on the following issue:

QUESTION Can an “indigent” defendant, represented by a county public defender, be required to repay the county for the cost of his or her legal representation as a condition of probation?

ANALYSIS In relevant part, NRS 176A.400 states: 1. In issuing an order granting probation, the court may fix the terms and conditions thereof, including, without limitation: (a) A requirement for restitution; In pertinent part, NRS 178.3975 states:

1. The court may order a defendant to pay all or any part of the expenses incurred by the county, city or state in providing the defendant with an attorney which are not recovered pursuant to NRS 178.398. The order may be made at the time of or after the appointment of an attorney and may direct the defendant to pay the expenses in installments. 2. The court shall not order a defendant to make such a payment unless the defendant is or will be able to do so. In determining the amount and method of payment, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment will impose. 3. A defendant who has been ordered to pay expenses of his defense and who is not willfully or without good cause in default in the payment thereof may at any time petition the court which ordered the payment for remission of the payment or of any unpaid portion thereof. If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant or his immediate family, the court may remit all or part of the amount due or modify the

Page 146: OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1998 ... · Practice Act, but instead is specifically provided for - and characterized as “dentistry” - in the Dental Practice Act.