Top Banner
[…] Nev. Att’y Gen. No. 79-14A (July 5, 1979). This opinion implicitly states that Pershing County is responsible for the additional costs of retaining Mr. Cornell to assist with the resentencing hearing of Mr. Gallego. This question as to who is responsible for the retention of Mr. Cornell may be a moot issue. Pursuant to NRS 260.060, Steve McGuire, the Nevada State Public Defender, filed a motion before the Sixth Judicial District Court asking the court, at county expense, to appoint Mr. Cornell as co-counsel to assist the State Public Defender’s office with Mr. Gallego’s resentencing. NRS 260.060 states, in pertinent part that:

For cause, the . . . district court may on its own motion or upon motion of the public defender . . . appoint and compensate out of county funds an attorney other than, or in addition to, the public defender to represent such indigent person at any stage of the proceedings or on appeal in accordance with the laws of this state pertaining to the appointment of counsel to represent indigent criminal defendants. [Emphasis added.]

This motion was heard on November 13, 1998, and taken under submission by the district court judge.