Top Banner
[…] Carson City, December 8,1998

Mr. John P. Comeaux, Director, Department of Administration, 209 East Musser Street, Suite

200, Carson City, Nevada 89701-4298 Dear Mr. Comeaux: You have requested an Attorney General’s opinion on the following issue:

QUESTION Is Pershing County or the State of Nevada liable for the costs of hiring Attorney Richard Cornell to assist the State Public Defender concerning the resentencing of Gerald Gallego?

ANALYSIS NRS 260.010 allows for the creation of county public defender’s offices. NRS 260.010(2) states, in pertinent part, “. . . in counties whose population is less than 100,000, boards of county commissioners may in their respective counties create by ordinance, at the beginning of a fiscal year, the office of the public defender.” [Emphasis added.] NRS 180.010 creates the State Public Defender’s office.