Top Banner
[…] Finley, 738 P.2d 497 (Mont. 1987). Since Nevada law clearly recognizes open range use as part of the livestock custom in the state, see Chase v. Chase, any effort to declare such activity a public nuisance is irreconcilable with stated legislative support for the livestock industry. See also Williams Estate v. Nevada Wonder Mining Co., 45 Nev. 25, 32, 196 Pac. 844 (1921) (livestock operators “may, and in the great majority of cases do, lawfully permit their stock to roam at will and graze over the public ranges, and also over the unfenced land of private owners”) (emphasis added). Cf. NRS 561.015(2) (setting forth legislative intent to promote the “encouragement, advancement and protection of the livestock and agricultural industries of the State of Nevada”.)52

CONCLUSION TO QUESTION THREE Nevada law does not authorize the County to categorically declare free-ranging livestock a public nuisance, in absence of a pre-established state or county prohibition of such activity.