Top Banner
[…] Page 138: OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1998 ... · Practice Act, but instead is specifically provided for - and characterized as “dentistry” - in the Dental Practice Act.

requires that registered nurses authorized by the State Board of Nursing to perform additional acts under emergency or other special conditions (hereinafter “authorized registered nurse”) who perform services within the authorized scope of practice of an authorized registered nurse must be reimbursed for these services if other health care providers are also reimbursed for these same services. NRS 689B.045(1). The statute reads as follows:

1. If any group policy of health insurance provides coverage for services which are within the authorized scope of practice of a registered nurse who is authorized pursuant to chapter 632 of NRS to perform additional acts in an emergency or under other special conditions as prescribed by the state board of nursing, and which are reimbursed when provided by another provider of health care, the insured is entitled to reimbursement for services provided by such a registered nurse. 2. The terms of the policy must not limit: (a) Coverage for services provided by such a registered nurse to a number of occasions less than for services provided by another provider of health care. (b) Reimbursement for services provided by such a registered nurse to an amount less than that reimbursed for similar services provided by another provider of health care. 3. An insurer is not required to pay for services provided by such a registered nurse which duplicate services provided by another provider of health care.

Subsection 2 prohibits the terms of a group policy of health insurance from limiting the number of times or amount that an insured can be reimbursed for services performed by an authorized registered nurse to a number or amount less than what is reimbursed to another health care provider.