Top Banner
[…] ANALYSIS In most cases where a written agreement between the creditor and the debtor providing for the imposition of interest charges on past due balances does not exist, the creditor does not have a contractual basis for imposing interest.47 If an agreement exists, or other circumstances indicate the parties to the original debt intended that interest not be imposed on past due balances, that agreement or intention must be respected. Jacobson v. Best Brands, Inc., 632 P.2d at 1152. Otherwise, a creditor’s right to impose interest in the absence of an agreement depends on the application of NRS 99.040. This statute states:

1. When there is no express contract in writing fixing a different rate of interest, interest must be allowed at a rate equal to the prime rate at the largest bank in Nevada, as ascertained by the commissioner of financial institutions, on January 1 or July 1, as the case may be, immediately preceding the date of the transaction, plus 2 percent, upon all money from the time it becomes due, in the following cases: (a) Upon contracts, express or implied, other than book accounts. (b) Upon the settlement of book or store accounts from the day on which the balance is ascertained. (c) Upon money received to the use and benefit of another and detained without his consent. (d) Upon wages or salary, if it is unpaid when due, after demand therefor has been made. The rate must be adjusted accordingly on each January 1 and July 1 thereafter until the judgment is satisfied. 2. The provisions of this section do not apply to money owed: (a) For the construction or remodeling of a building pursuant to NRS 624.325; or (b) By a contractor to his subcontractor pursuant to NRS 624.326.

In most cases, interest will be authorized, if at all, pursuant to subsections (1)(a) or (b) of the statute.