Top Banner
[…] NRS 461A.070, 461A.050. Local governments are specifically authorized to adopt more stringent standards for recreational vehicles used as permanent residences. NRS 461A.110(2); NAC 461A.520. Since state law does not specifically prohibit the use of recreational vehicles as permanent residences, the City’s attempt to enforce the proposed 90-day limit against existing tenants in recreational vehicle or mobile home parks would raise some difficult questions. For example, NRS 118B.067 provides:

If a landlord approves the placement of a mobile home on a lot in a park and it is determined after the home is placed on the lot that the placement of the home does not conform to the requirements of the local ordinances relating to that placement, the landlord shall pay the cost to ensure compliance with those requirements.