Top Banner
[…] government employee who can legally join the state’s program at retirement, may enroll his dependents in a manner that is analogous to an open enrollment.

QUESTION TWO NRS 287.0235 and NRS 287.0475 appear to provide biennial scheduled opportunities for open enrollment and benefits reinstatement in the State of Nevada’s health insurance program, respectively. Who is entitled to exercise these opportunities?

ANALYSIS A. Biennial Open Enrollment Period The rights established under NRS 287.0235 stand alone as defined therein. See NRS 287.0235(1) (where the provisions of NRS 287.023 and NRS 287.045 are expressly excluded from applicability); see also NRS 287.023(3) (where this statute also provides in part: “Except as otherwise provided in NRS 287.0235, notice of the selection of the option must be given in writing to the last public employer of the officer or employee within 30 days after the date or retirement or death, as the case may be”).