Top Banner
[…] The Risk Assessment Team, that evaluates an offender who has had no prior contact with NDOP, is the Chief of the Division with the assistance of a psychiatrist or psychologist licensed to practice in Nevada and qualified in the assessment of sex offenders. See Nevada’s Guidelines and Procedures, Rev. August 1998, at paragraph 3.00(2), p. 4. 60 NRS 179D.060(1) provides as follows:

1. “Offense that poses a threat to the safety or well-being of others” includes, but is not limited to, an offense that involves: (a) A victim less than 18 years of age; (b) A crime against a child as defined in NRS 179D.210; (c) A sexual offense as defined in NRS 179D.410; (d) A deadly weapon, explosives or a firearm; (e) The use or threatened use of force or