Top Banner
[…] Reuse statutes have been enacted in New Mexico, Tennessee, and Louisiana. New Mexico has a reuse statute which provides that all contracts between a state agency and an architect for construction of new buildings or for remodeling or renovation of existing buildings shall contain the provision that all designs, drawings, specifications, notes and other work developed in the performance of the contract are the sole property of the state. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 13-1-123 (Michie 1992) states in its entirety:

Architectural, engineering, landscape architectural and surveying contracts. a. All contracts between a state agency and an architect for the construction of new buildings or for the remodeling or renovation of existing buildings shall contain the provision that all designs, drawings, specifications, notes and other work developed in the performance of the contract are the sole property of this state. b. All documents, including drawings and specifications, prepared by the architect, engineer, landscape architect or surveyor are instruments of professional

Page 18: OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1998 ... · Practice Act, but instead is specifically provided for - and characterized as “dentistry” - in the Dental Practice Act.

service.