Top Banner
[…] Nev. Att’y Gen. No. 259 (August 24, 1965). See also NRS 569.450, which prohibits an award of damages for “trespass of livestock on cultivated land in this state if the land, at the time of the trespass was not enclosed by a legal fence.” (Emphasis supplied.) Also consistent with Nevada’s laws favoring livestock owners, NRS 568.360 exempts the livestock owner from liability for any damages related to the traversing of animals on highways in those areas. The only exception to the general exclosure rule is found at NRS 568.340, which prohibits livestock being herded or driven onto the “lands or possessory claims of other persons, or at any spring or springs, well or wells, belonging to another, to the damage thereof, or [herding] the same or [permitting] them to be herded within 1 mile of a bona fide home or a bona fide ranchhouse.” A civil remedy exists in these circumstances. Having established that Nevada law makes Nevada a fencing-out state, it then is necessary to determine the preclusive effect of this law on the County’s ability to regulate livestock.