Top Banner
[…] To require park owners to either obtain a dealer's license or hire a licensed dealer to resell a manufactured home serves the Legislature's stated policy and provides maximum protection for the public until the Legislature acts to provide an exemption. FRANKIE SUE DEL PAPA Attorney General By: LESLIE A. NIELSEN Senior Deputy Attorney General

__________ OPINION NO. 98-03 ELECTIONS; WASHOE COUNTY; PUBLIC OFFICER;

COMMISSIONERS: The Washoe County Commission may reapportion the commissioner election districts more frequently than once every ten years when population changes occur.

4 In NRS 482.020(2)(a), an exemption from vehicle dealer licensing exists for, "[a]n insurance company, bank, finance company, government agency or any other person coming into possession of a vehicle . . . if the sale of the vehicle is for the purpose of saving the seller from loss . . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Page 9: OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1998 ... · Practice Act, but instead is specifically provided for - and characterized as “dentistry” - in the Dental Practice Act.

Carson City, January 16, 1998