Top Banner
[…] This statute prohibits a local government from directly regulating a time share developer as follows: “[t]ime shares and time-share projects to which this chapter applies are subject to licensing by local governments for revenue but not for regulation.” Id. (emphasis added).

Nonetheless, chapter 278 of the Nevada Revised Statutes specifically grants to the cities and counties the ability to adopt and implement zoning and planning requirements and restrictions. NRS 278.020 states that “[f]or the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community, the governing bodies of cities and counties are authorized and empowered to regulate and restrict the improvement of land and to control the location and soundness of structures.” Id. As such, local governments such as the City of Mesquite are charged with implementing and enforcing zoning requirements that apply to all developments of land. Zoning and planning restrictions apply to all entities that develop land, not just time share developers.