Top Banner
[…] In which case, if the decedent failed or did not choose to cover his dependents, there would not be any dependent coverage to continue. However, if this phrase is given its plain meaning in the same instance, it is the decedent’s individual coverage that produces the continuation option for the dependents. Such a construction would be consistent with the purpose of the statute to expand insurance coverage opportunities, including the allowance of survivor coverage even if they no longer will receive retirement payments from the public employees retirement system. See NRS 287.023(2) (where “the dependent is not required to continue to receive retirement payments from the public employee’s retirement system in order to continue coverage”).