Top Banner
[…] Page 139: OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1998 ... · Practice Act, but instead is specifically provided for - and characterized as “dentistry” - in the Dental Practice Act.

reimbursed at the same rate as for other health care practitioners, the Division may discipline the insurer pursuant to chapter 686A of NRS.

QUESTION TWO Does NRS 689B.045 in its entirety apply only to “emergency or . . . other special conditions” according to the terms of subsection 1 of NRS 689B.045, and thus limit the “similar services” referred to in paragraph b of subsection 2 of NRS 689B.045 to “emergency or . . . other special conditions”?

ANALYSIS Subsection 1 of NRS 689B.045 by its terms applies to coverage under group health policies “within the authorized scope of practice of a registered nurse authorized . . . to perform additional acts in an emergency or under other special conditions as prescribed by the state board of nursing . . . .” Therefore, any services that may be performed by an authorized registered nurse, from routine acts to emergency acts, are covered within this definition.