Top Banner
[…] He shall be taken before the magistrate when he does not furnish satisfactory evidence of identity or when the peace officer has reasonable and probable grounds to believe he will disregard a written promise to appear in court.

As senior licensing officers are not peace officers, the authority to take a person before the magistrate for failure to sign a citation derives from the Henderson Municipal Code, quoted above, and NRS 171.177(4), which provides:

Except as otherwise provided in NRS 171.122 and 171.178, whenever any person is detained by a peace officer for any violation of a county, city or town ordinance or a state law which is punishable as a misdemeanor, he must be taken without unnecessary delay before the proper magistrate, as specified in NRS 171.178 and 171.184, in the following cases: 1. When the person demands an immediate appearance before a magistrate; 2. When the person is detained pursuant to a warrant for his arrest; 3. When the person is arrested by a peace officer; or 4. In any other event when the person is issued a misdemeanor citation by an authorized person and refuses to give his written promise to appear in court as provided by NRS 171.1773.53 [Emphasis added.]

CONCLUSION TO QUESTION ONE

It is the opinion of this office that a senior license officer who issues misdemeanor citations for violations of title 4 of the Henderson Municipal Code may take an individual before the magistrate for failure to sign a citation for a business license violation. While senior licensing officers have not acquired peace officer status, they are clearly an authorized person pursuant to NRS 171.177(4). As an authorized person with the authority to issue citations and make arrests within the specifics of title 4 of the Municipal Code of Henderson, there is authority for bringing a person before the magistrate if he refuses to give his written promise to appear.

QUESTION TWO

When may an individual be required to identify him or herself to a senior license officer during the course of a lawful investigation? 53 NRS 171.1773

1. Whenever a person is detained by a peace officer for any violation of a county, city or town ordinance or a state law which is punishable as a misdemeanor and he is not taken before a magistrate as required or permitted by NRS 171.177, 171.1771 or 171.1772, the peace officer may prepare a written misdemeanor citation in the form of a complaint issuing in the name of “The State of Nevada” or in the name of the respective county, city or town,