Top Banner
[…] As such, the Supreme Court upheld the sentence of the district court regarding reimbursement of legal fees by an indigent defendant to the public defender’s office. Id. The Nevada Supreme Court upheld the probation condition imposed in Taylor. In making this determination, the Court stated that NRS 176A.400 and NRS 178.3975 grant district courts discretion to condition probation on repayment of attorney’s fees. NRS 176A.400 contains a general bestowal of discretion to “fix the terms and condition [of probation].” Taylor, 111 Nev. at 1258, 903 P.2d at 809 (1995). Furthermore, NRS 178.3975 provides that a “court may order a defendant to pay all or part of the expenses incurred by the county, city, or state in providing the defendant with an attorney . . . .” Taylor, 111 Nev. at 1259, 903 P.2d at 809 (1995). The Nevada Supreme Court noted that the statutory safeguards contained in Oregon’s recoupment statute, vis-à-vis Fuller, requiring that recoupment be conditioned on ability to pay,