Top Banner
[…] Baker: You have asked several questions regarding the authority of collection agencies licensed pursuant to the provisions of NRS chapter 649 to impose and collect interest on accounts assigned to them for collection.

QUESTION ONE

May a collection agency collect interest on a past due debt when the creditor assigning the account has not previously imposed interest?

ANALYSIS

The authority of a collection agency to collect interest must be determined in the context of NRS 649.375(2), which provides:

A collection agency, or its manager, agents or employees, shall not: 2. Collect or attempt to collect any interest, charge, fee or expense incidental to the principal obligation unless: (a) Any such interest, charge, fee or expense as authorized by law or as agreed to by the parties has been added to the principal of the debt by the creditor before receipt of the item of collection; (b) Any such interest, charge, fee or expense as authorized by law or as agreed to by the parties has been added to the principal of the debt by the collection agency and described as such in the first written communication with the debtor; or (c) The interest, charge, fee or expense has been judicially determined as proper and legally due from and chargeable against the debtor.

The statute makes a distinction between interest and other charges that have been added to the principal amount of the debt by the creditor before it has been assigned for collection and interest and other charges that have been added after such assignment. Whenever a collection agency adds interest or some other charge to a debt, it must be described as something separate and apart from the principal amount of the debt. In addition to this statute, the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA), in section 1692f(1) prohibits “[t]he collection of any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.”