Top Banner
[…] NRS 484.148. At the threshold, the definition of school bus applies to “every motor vehicle” used as described that is not a common carrier and not a passenger car. A passenger car is defined in NRS 484.101 as “every motor vehicle, except motorcycles, power cycles, and motor-driven cycles, designed for carrying 10 passengers or less and used for the transportation of persons.” The 11 to 15 person van owned or operated by the school district or private school cannot be considered a passenger car and therefore is not an exception to the definition of school bus. Your question parenthetically implies that “regularly used for” means used every day.