Top Banner
[…] Page 141: OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1998 ... · Practice Act, but instead is specifically provided for - and characterized as “dentistry” - in the Dental Practice Act.

office. The Board has chosen to utilize the services of the State Public Defender’s office to represent the indigent defendant. As such, NRS chapter 180 is the governing authority in this matter. NRS 180.080 delineates the duties of the State Public Defender to submit certain reports to the governor, participating counties and the legislative commission. Specifically, NRS 180.080(1)(b) states that the State Public Defender shall submit “. . . [t]o each participating county, on or before December 1 of each even-numbered year, the total proposed budget of the State Public Defender for that county, including the projected number of cases and the projected cost of services attributed to the county for the next biennium.” [Emphasis added.]

NRS 180.110 addresses the collection of fees from counties who utilize the services of the State Public Defender. It states: