Top Banner
[…] ANALYSIS

The “program of reinsurance for small employers and eligible persons” (program of reinsurance) was enacted by the 1997 Legislature as Act of July 16, 1997, chapter 586, 1997 Nev. Stat. 2930, NRS 689C.740-760. The program provides a mechanism for reinsuring certain risks of entities that issue health insurance policies or HMO contracts to persons who would otherwise be unable to purchase insurance. The Legislature has defined authority of the program of reinsurance in NRS 689C.790, which states:

Notwithstanding any provision of this Title to the contrary, the program of reinsurance shall be deemed to have the general powers and authority granted under the laws of this state to insurance companies and health maintenance

Page 40: OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1998 ... · Practice Act, but instead is specifically provided for - and characterized as “dentistry” - in the Dental Practice Act.