Top Banner
[…] Deane, 853 P.2d 1214, 1217-1218, (Mont. 1993); Kenney v. Walla Walla County, 728 P.2d 1066, 1068, (Wash. Ct. App. 1986). See also Maguire v. Yanke, 590 P.2d 85, 91 n.7, (Idaho 1978), and cases cited therein. A discussion of Nevada’s specific legislative scheme governing civil liability for cattle grazing is relevant and necessary to determine whether the state has preempted the field of livestock regulation. A. State Laws and Preemption Nevada law has, since 1893, exempted owners of “livestock running at large on the ranges or commons” from civil liability for trespass pursuant to NRS 568.300. See generally Op. Nev. Att’y Gen. No. 259 (August 24, 1965). See also NRS 569.450, which prohibits an award of damages for “trespass of livestock on cultivated land in this state if the land, at the time of the trespass was not enclosed by a legal fence.” (Emphasis supplied.) Also consistent with Nevada’s laws favoring livestock owners, NRS 568.360 exempts the livestock owner from liability for any damages related to the traversing of animals on highways in those areas.