Top Banner
[…] NRS 134.120 provides that “[I]f the intestate shall leave no husband, or wife, or kindred, the estate shall escheat to the state for educational purposes.” NRS 154.010 states:

Estates shall escheat to and be vested in the State of Nevada for educational purposes if any person dies or has died, within this state, seised of any real or personal estate, and leaving no heirs, representatives, devisees or legatees capable of inheriting or holding the same, and in all cases where there is no owner of such estate capable of holding the same.

Only estates which are subject to the jurisdiction of Nevada courts may escheat to the state. NRS 136.010. See also Bergeron v.