Top Banner
[…] The contracting agency shall index these materials, and a copy of the index shall be provided to the records center.

History: Laws 1984 N.M. Laws, ch. 65, § 96; 1989 N.M. Laws, ch. 69, § 15; as codified at N.M. Stat. Ann. § 13-1-123 (Michie 1992). Similarly, Louisiana has a statute which provides that any and all plans, designs, specifications, or other construction documents resulting from professional services paid for by any public entity shall remain the property of the public entity whether the project for which they were prepared was constructed or not. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38:2317 states in its entirety: Ownership of documents.

a. Any and all plans, designs, specifications, or other construction documents resulting from professional services paid for by any public entity shall remain the property of the public entity whether the project for which they were prepared was constructed or not. Except as otherwise provided herein, such documents may be used by the public entity to construct another like project without the approval of, or additional compensation to, the design professional. b. The designer shall not be liable for injury or damage resulting from any reuse of plans, designs, specifications, or other construction documents by a public entity, if the designer is not also involved in the reuse project. c. The designer may reuse his design documents however he so desires. d. The right of ownership provided for in this Section shall not be transferable. e. Prior to the reuse of construction documents for a project in which the designer is not also involved, the public entity shall remove and obliterate from the construction documents all identification of the original designer, including name, address, and professional seal or stamp.

1982 La. Acts. No. 693, § 1 as amended; as codified at La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38:2317 (West 1988). Tennessee has a statute which provides that a correctional facility design may be used by the state to construct similar buildings at different sites at a future time. Tenn.