Top Banner
[…] Page 22: OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1935 A …€¦ · 595; Railway Co. v. Philadelphia, 101 U.S. 528; Camas Stage Co. v. Kozer, 209 P. 99. We conclude that the company in

the terms thereof. Said property is, therefore, not entitled to any of the exemptions set forth in this section, or any other law of the State.

Article 10, section 1, of the State Constitution, provides, in part:

The legislature shall provide by law for a uniform and equal rate of assessment and taxation and shall prescribe such regulations as shall secure a just valuation for taxation of all property, real, personal and possessory. * * *

The Legislature in giving effect to this constitutional provision, provided by section 6420, N. C. L., which is a part of the general revenue law of the State, that:

* * * All property must be taxed at its full cash value.