Transcript
[…] law, the state officer is clearly authorized to arrest the offender and subsequently
turn him over to federal officials for prosecution under federal law. It is our
understanding that in situations involving the offense of hijacking and related
offenses, the hijacker often commits offenses which are proscribed under both
federal and state law. Thus, there is no question as to the state officer’s power to
arrest in such situations. The question arises then only in relatively rare instances
where the offense is one proscribed under federal law but not under state law.
1. Arrest With a Warrant
Section 3041 of title 18, U.S. Code, provides that:
For any offense against the United States, the offender may, by any
justice or judge of the United States, or by any United States magis-
trate, or by any chancellor, judge of a supreme or superior court,
chief or first judge of common pleas, major of a city, justice of the
peace, or other magistrate, of any state where the offender may be
found, and at the expense of the United States, be arrested . . . .
. . . Any state judge or magistrate acting hereunder may proceed ac-
cording to the usual mode of procedure of his state but his acts and
orders shall have no effect beyond determining to hold the prisoner
for trial or to discharge him from arrest.
The source of this provision is a statute enacted by the first Congress in 1789 (Act
of Sept. 24, 1789, ch. 20, § 33, 1 Stat. 91), and it has consistently been interpreted
as conferring on state law enforcement officers the authority to arrest when acting
pursuant to an arrest warrant. Harris v.