Transcript
[…] See also
(FMC). In other respects, however, the litigating authority of these agencies would be enhanced insofar as actions the Attorney General has refused to bring are concerned. The somewhat different provisions
in section 13(d) would apparently have little substantive effect on the ICC’s present authority. Senate
Report at 54–55.
Constitutionality of Regulatory Reform Legislation for Independent Agencies
409
that is a question of policy on which this office defers to the Solicitor General, the
Civil Division, and other interested litigating divisions.
VI. Protection of Officers
Section 9 of S. 3308 would amend 18 U.S.C. § 1114 (Supp. V 1975) to make it
unlawful to kill an officer or employee of the ICC, FTC, FPC, FCC, CAB or FMC
who is “assigned to perform investigative, inspection, or law enforcement
functions, while engaged in the performance of his official duties, or on account of
the performance of his official duties.” Section 1114 now prohibits the killing of
officers and employees of various executive departments and agencies and of the
CPSC, which was brought under the section’s coverage as a result of an amend-
ment contained in section 18 of the Consumer Product Safety Commission