Transcript
[…] exercise of these rights, but that, under certain conditions, Federal
funds cannot be spent to influence Congress.15
The concern of the Committee members during this portion of the hearings was
almost exclusively with conduct of agency heads and lesser officials which
generated public pressure on members of Congress. Only two or three brief
exchanges in the hearings dealt with personal efforts on the part of government
officials to persuade congressmen to vote for or against legislation.16
In an interim report17 the Select Committee pointed out that Article II, Section 3
of the Constitution, relating to the duties and powers of the President, provides
that “he shall from time to time give to the Congress Information on the State of
the Union and recommend to their Consideration such Measures as he shall judge
necessary and expedient.” The Committee went on to comment that
in furtherance of basic responsibilities the executive branch, and par-
ticularly the Chief Executive and his official family of departmental
and agency heads, inform and consult with the Congress on legisla-