Top Banner
[…] AMENDMENT NO. 5

On page 1, line 11, delete "10:9-311(b) is" and insert "10:9-309(1),311(b) and (d), 506(c), 513(a)(2), 519(i), and 526(a) are"

AMENDMENT NO. 6

On page 1, line 12, after "501(a)(3)" delete "is" and insert ", 504(4),515(i), and 516(3) are"

AMENDMENT NO. 7

On page 1, between lines 12 and 13, insert:

"§9-309. Security interest perfected upon attachment

The following security interests are perfected when they attach:

(1) a purchase-money security interest in consumer goods,except as otherwise provided in R.S. 10:9-501(a)(1) with respect totitled motor vehicles and R.S. 10:9-311(b) with respect to consumergoods that are subject to a statute or treaty described in R.S.10:9-311(a) and R.S. 10:9-501(a)(3) with respect to a titled vessel;

* * *"

AMENDMENT NO. 8

On page 2, line 5, after "vessel" insert "valued in excess of twothousand five hundred dollars, to be principally operated on thewaters of this state, required to be numbered, not held as inventoryfor sale or lease, and transferred for the first time on or after July 1,2008,"

AMENDMENT NO. 9

On page 2, between lines 9 and 10, insert:

"(d) Inapplicability to certain inventory.