by this subchapter without first obtaining the required license. II Further, section
127.1(a)(3) sets forth that it is illegal for anyone to "conspire to export, import, or cause
to be exported, imported or rexported, any defense article ... for which a license is
3
Case 3:07-cr-00249-DB Document 1 Filed 01/26/07 Page 5 of 30
required ... " In addition, section 127.1(d) of the ITAR specifies that no person may
willfully cause, or aid, or abet, counsel, demand, induce, procure, or permit the
commission of any act prohibited by 22 U.S.C. § 2778, or any regulation, license,
approval, or order issued there under.
6. 22 U.S.C. § 2778(b )(2) states, in pertinent part, that "[ e ]xcept as otherwise
specifically provided in regulations issued under subsection (a)(I) of this section, no
defense articles or defense services designated by the President under subsection (a)(I) of
this section may be exported or imported without a license for such export or import,
issued in accordance with this chapter and regulations issued under this chapter." Further,'
22 U.S.C. § 2778 specifies that it is unlawful for individuals to engage in the business of
brokering foreign or domestic defense. articles with respect to their export or transfer from
the United States without authorization in the form of a license issued by the United