925496.1
[…] such as ‘an innkeeper, a common
carrier, a lawyer, [or] a doctor.’”) (citing, among others, Best
Place v. Penn Am. Ins. Co., 82
Hawai‘i 120, 131, 920 P.2d 334, 345 (1996)).
Where Plaintiff is without statutory, secondary, or common law
grounds to
sustain a claim for breach of the covenant of good faith and
fair dealing against Defendants, the
Court should dismiss it with prejudice.
D. Plaintiff Is Without Standing To Assert Count V For
Violations Of Chapter 480
Plaintiffs have no standing under Chapter 480 to bring an unfair
deceptive acts
and practices (“UDAP”) claim. HRS § 480-13 (2005) permits a
party injured by “any unfair or
deceptive act or practice forbidden or declared unlawful by
section 480-2” the right to file suit
for damages sustained as a result. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13
(2005). HRS § 480-2 forbids and
declares unlawful “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in
the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Haw. Rev. Stat. §
480-2(a) (2002). The types of