925496.1
[…] the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Haw. Rev. Stat. §
480-2(a) (2002). The types of
persons who may file a UDAP claim, however, is restricted by the
express language of the
statute. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2(d) (2002) (“No person other
than a consumer, the
attorney general or the director of the office of consumer
protection may bring an action
based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared
unlawful by this section.”) (emphasis
added). In this case, Plaintiffs may only bring a UDAP claim if
they qualify as a “consumer”
under Chapter 480, which they do not. Id.
HRS § 480-1 (2005) defines a “Consumer” as “a natural person
who, primarily
for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, or
attempts to purchase, or is solicited to
-
18 925496.1
purchase goods or services or who commits money, property, or
services in a personal
investment.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-1 (2005). Real estate and
residences, however, do not
qualify as “goods” for purposes of HRS § 480-1. Souza v. Fisher,
139 Hawai‘i 431, 392 P.3d
1215, 1215 (App. 2017); see also Fernandez v. Mark Dev., Inc.,
125 Hawai‘i 381, 262 P.3d 670
(App. 2011).