925496.1
[…] Penn Am. Ins. Co., 82
Hawai‘i 120, 131, 920 P.2d 334, 345 (1996)).
Where Plaintiff is without statutory, secondary, or common law
grounds to
sustain a claim for breach of the covenant of good faith and
fair dealing against Defendants, the
Court should dismiss it with prejudice.
D. Plaintiff Is Without Standing To Assert Count V For
Violations Of Chapter 480
Plaintiffs have no standing under Chapter 480 to bring an unfair
deceptive acts
and practices (“UDAP”) claim. HRS § 480-13 (2005) permits a
party injured by “any unfair or
deceptive act or practice forbidden or declared unlawful by
section 480-2” the right to file suit
for damages sustained as a result. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13
(2005). HRS § 480-2 forbids and
declares unlawful “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in
the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Haw. Rev. Stat. §
480-2(a) (2002). The types of
persons who may file a UDAP claim, however, is restricted by the
express language of the
statute. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2(d) (2002) (“No person other
than a consumer, the
attorney general or the director of the office of consumer
protection may bring an action
based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared
unlawful by this section.”) (emphasis
added). In this case, Plaintiffs may only bring a UDAP claim if
they qualify as a “consumer”
under Chapter 480, which they do not. Id.
HRS § 480-1 (2005) defines a “Consumer” as “a natural person
who, primarily
for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, or