925496.1
[…] Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 749 F.2d 530, 534 (9th Cir. 1984);
see also Justice v. Fuddy, 125
Hawai‘i 104, 253 P.3d 665 (App. 2011) (“this want of merit may
consist in an absence of law to
support a claim of the sort made, or of facts sufficient to make
a good claim, or in the disclosure
of some fact which will necessarily defeat the claim.”)
IV. PLAINTIFFS’ COMPLAINT MUST BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF
STANDING
A. Plaintiff Has No Standing To Bring A Derivative Suit On
Behalf Of The Association
Plaintiffs have no standing under Hawaii law to bring a
derivative suit on behalf
of the Association. HRS § 414D-90(a) only permits a derivative
suit to be brought by “five per
cent or more of the voting power, or by fifty members, whichever
is less . . . .” Haw. Rev. Stat. §
-
6 925496.1
414D-90(a) (2004). HRCP 23.1 further precludes any derivative
actions where “it appears that
the plaintiff does not fairly and adequately represent the
interests of the shareholders or members
similarly situated in enforcing the right of the corporation or