c) Penalty for Violation:
1) If the Contractor violates any provisions of above paragraphs, such action by Contractor shall render this Agreement void. (PCC §10420)
d) Members of Boards and Commissions:
1) Members of boards and commissions are exempt from this section if they do not receive payment other than payment of each meeting of the board or commission, payment for preparatory time and payment for per diem. (PCC §10430 (e))
CalHR / DAA Fair Agreement Number Agreement Number R1570053
Exhibit D
Page 2 of 2
e) Financial Interest in Contracts: Contractor should also be aware of the following provisions of Government Code §1090: “Members of the Legislature, state, county district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members. Nor shall state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees be purchasers at any sale or vendors at any purchase made by them in their official capacity.”
D. ORDER OF PRECEDENCE:
In the event of any inconsistency between the terms, specifications, provisions or attachments which constitute this Contract, the following order of precedence shall apply:
1. The General Terms and Conditions for Interagency Agreements;
2. The Std. 213;