Top Banner
[…] Whether state statutory, common law negligence, and consumer protection act enforcement actions against a tow-motor carrier based on state law regulating the sale and disposal of a towed vehicle are

Page 8: October Term 2012 Decided Cases - Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher€¦ · circumstance presented by Mr. Trevino’s case could establish cause for the default of a claim of ineffective assistance

[ 8 ] GIBSON, DUNN & CRUTCHER LLP

related to a transportation service provided by the carrier and are thus preempted by 49 U.S.C. § 14501-c-1.

Decided May 13, 2013 (569 U.S. __). Sup. Ct. N.H./Affirmed. Justice Ginsburg for a unanimous Court. The Court held that the Federal Aviation Administration Authorization Act of 1994, which preempts all state laws “related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . . with respect to the transportation of property,” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1), does not preempt state-law claims stemming from the storage and disposal of a towed vehicle.