Top Banner
[…] 20. American Trucking Association, Inc. v. Los Angeles, No. 11-798 (9th Cir., 660 F.3d 384; CVSG Mar. 26, 2012; cert. opposed Nov. 30, 2012; cert. granted Jan. 11, 2013 limited to Questions 1 and 3; SG as amicus, supporting reversal;

Gibson Dunn – Counsel for Amicus

Curiae CLS Bank International

Page 39: October Term 2012 Decided Cases - Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher€¦ · circumstance presented by Mr. Trevino’s case could establish cause for the default of a claim of ineffective assistance

[ 39 ] GIBSON, DUNN & CRUTCHER LLP

argued on Apr. 16, 2013). The Questions Presented are: (1) Whether 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1), which provides that “a State [or] political subdivision . . . may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . . with respect to the transportation of property,” contains an unexpressed “market participant” exception and permits a municipal governmental entity to take action that conflicts with the express preemption clause, occurs in a market in which the municipal entity does not participate, and is unconnected with any interest in the efficient