Top Banner
[…] [ 22 ] GIBSON, DUNN & CRUTCHER LLP

2012). Whether a prevailing defendant in a case under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act may be awarded costs where the lawsuit was not “brought in bad faith and for the purpose of harassment” under 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3).

Decided Feb. 26, 2013 (568 U.S. ___). Tenth Circuit/Affirmed. Justice Thomas for a 7-2 Court (Sotomayor, J., dissenting; joined by Kagan, J.). The Court held that under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d)(1), a prevailing defendant in a Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“FDCPA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1692, suit may be awarded costs where the lawsuit was not brought in bad faith and for the purpose of harassment. Section 1692k(a)(3) of the FDCPA provides that “[o]n a finding by the court that an action under this section was brought in bad faith and for the purpose of harassment, the court may award to the defendant attorney’s fees reasonable in relation to the work expended and costs.” Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d)(1) gives district courts discretion to award costs to prevailing defendants “[u]nless a federal statute . . . provides otherwise.”