Top Banner
[…] Whether a person whose petition under the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program is dismissed as untimely may recover from the United States an award of attorneys’ fees and costs.

Decided May 20, 2013 (569 U.S. __). Federal Circuit/Affirmed. Justice Sotomayor for a 9-0 Court (Scalia and Thomas, JJ., joined as to all but Part II-B). The Court held that attorneys’ fees and costs as provided under section 300aa-15(e)(1) of the National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act of 1986 (the Act) may be awarded for a petition filed under the Act that is ultimately dismissed as untimely. Section 300aa-15(e)(1) authorizes courts to award attorney’s fees and costs for an unsuccessful petition filed under the Act if that petition “was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.” Respondent filed a claim for compensation under the Act, alleging that Hepatitis-B immunizations she received caused or exacerbated her multiple sclerosis.