Top Banner
[…] Whether 11 U.S.C. § 524(g)(4)(A)(ii) of the Bankruptcy Code, which allows a bankruptcy court to bar certain suits against nondebtor third parties if the liability of those third parties is “by reason of” their taking an ownership interest or managerial involvement in the debtor, applies when the third party is an “apparent manufacturer.”

10. Unite Here Local 355 v. Mulhall, No. 12-99; Mulhall v. Unite Here Local 355, No. 12-312 (11th Cir., 668 F.3d 1211; CVSG Jan. 14, 2013). Whether organizing assistance offered by an employer to a union violates Section 302 of the Labor-Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 186(a)(2), which makes it unlawful for employers “to pay, lend, or deliver, or agree to pay, lend, or deliver, any money or other thing of value . . . to any labor organization.”

11. Madison County v. Oneida Indian Nation of New York, No. 12-604 (2d Cir., 665 F.3d 408; CVSG Feb. 19, 2013).