Top Banner
[…] 4. FCC v. Fox Television Stations, No. 10-1293 (2d Cir., 613 F.3d 317; cert. granted and Question Presented reworded June 27, 2011; argued on Jan. 10, 2012). Whether the FCC’s current indecency enforcement regime violates the First or Fifth Amendments to the United States Constitution.

5. United States v. Alvarez, No. 11-210 (9th Cir., 617 F.3d 1198; cert. granted Oct. 17, 2011; argued on Feb. 22, 2012). The Stolen Valor Act, 18 U.S.C. § 704(b), makes it a crime when anyone “falsely represents himself or herself, . . . verbally or in writing, to have been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States.” The Question Presented is whether the Stolen Valor Act is facially invalid under the Free Speech Clause of the First Amendment.

6. Kiobel v. Royal Dutch Petroleum, No. 10-1491 (2d Cir., 621 F.3d 111; cert. granted Oct. 17, 2011, to be argued in tandem with Mohamad v.