October 16, 2012-BRIEF submitted to Judge Thomas W. Thrash
[…] Natural
10
Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. U.S.E.P.A., 824 F.2d 1258, 1271 (C.A.1, 1987) citing
B. The Georgia Water Quality Control Act is specifically meant to protect Georgia's ground water resources including underground sources of drinking water.
“Congress has shown its high regard for the states' environmental concerns by
providing that the CWA, through the NPDES permit system, will enforce state water
quality standards stricter than the minimums required by the CWA.” Chevron U.S.A.,
Inc. v. Hammond, 726 F.2d 483, 490 (C.A.9 (Alaska), 1984). The CWA, 33 U.S.C. Sec.
1311(b)(1)(C), requires that “there shall be achieved [within state waters] ... any more
stringent limitation, including those necessary to meet water quality standards ...
established pursuant to any state law or regulation ….”. Similarly, under the
underground injection control program of the SDWA, the state may impose requirements
more stringent than the federal requirements. Indeed the regulatory scheme of the CWA
and the SDWA merges federal water pollution control requirements with state water