Top Banner
[…] Carolina, the South Carolina case was dismissed. This was affirmed on appeal. See, Hartford Fire

Ins. Co. v. Harleysville, 736 F.3d 255, 263 (4th Cir. 2013) (denying remand to the South Carolina

State Court; the Federal District Court of South Carolina dismissed the action on grounds that the

declaratory judgment action in the Eastern District of North Carolina had been filed first). Had

Hartford succeeded in having the case heard before the Federal District Court in South Carolina,

there is little doubt that the Court would have found South Carolina law applicable. South Carolina

Code Section 38-61-10 provides:

All contracts of insurance on property, lives or interest in this State are considered

to be made in the State, and all contracts of insurance, the applications for which

are taken within the State, are considered to have been made within the State and

are subject to the laws of this State.10

10 North Carolina as a similar statute. See, N.C.G.S. §58-3-1.

Page 25: OCCURRENCE AND COVERAGE TRIGGERS FOR HIDDEN DAMAGES …. CON Trigger of... · OCCURRENCE AND COVERAGE TRIGGERS FOR HIDDEN DAMAGES UNDER GGL ... Many construction defects cases are

25