Top Banner
[…] (B) The acquisition by himself, transfer to others, loss or waste ofcorporate assets due to any neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation ofhis duties.

 N.Y. Bus. Corp. § 720(a)(1).

Page 23: Oca Memorandum Boston Technologies

8/10/2019 Oca Memorandum Boston Technologies

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/oca-memorandum-boston-technologies 23/35

  17

Although Section 720 applies here despite the internal affairs doctrine, the duties to which

Section 720 refers to are informed by Delaware law, as the duties Defendant Popescu has violated

are his fiduciary duties. As provided above, Popescu has violated his duties of loyalty, good faith

and disclosure under Delaware law “in the management and disposition of corporate assets

committed to his charge” as a director and controller over BT and the BT Affiliates by entering

into the BT-CM Transaction for a purpose other than the companies’ best interests and indeed to

the detriment of the other shareholders of these entities. Id . Thus Defendant Popescu has violated